1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have an appointment with t…

"I have an appointment with the doctor."

Translation:Tengo una cita con el doctor.

March 11, 2013

39 Comments


slogo13222

said john smith with his psychic paper.


WytheDabne

Even got the picture and everything. Seems legit. Take me to the Tardis.


BrrundunSo

I just watched s7 e9 lol


manlal

Could you not also say "Tengo una cita con la doctora"


Ddesgagne

I think so. Usually nouns that end with an 'a' are feminine, and ones that end with an 'o' are masculine. Doctors can be male or female, and the grammar sounds okay, so I think it should be fine. Sometimes Duo needs a more literal translation though, so if it is 'doctor' instead of 'doctora' it is probably best to stay with the masc.


blissfulnomad

In Latin America is a family doctor or drop-in clinic doctor called a "doctor" or "medico"? What is the difference?


RAMOSRAUL

That's one of those little things that people do wrong and clings on.

Doctor = doctor, PhD. However this word is commonly used to refer a Medical Doctor, i.e Doctor en Medicina.

Medic would be the equivalent to Médico.

People use both alike.


hakhan86

I am failing to grasp the concept of when and when not to use an article in spanish before a profession. Could someone please offer some help?


RAMOSRAUL

You may think as in English, because it's basically the same.

When expressing professions: I am a postman, I am a doctor, I am..., in English you use "a". This would be equivalent to say in Spanish: Soy un cartero, soy un doctor, soy .... and it would be somewhat valid. This meaning that you may encounter this, though it's rare.

The normal approach is just to drop the article: Soy cartero or trabajo de cartero.

When referring to a specific postman, it's obvious that you need an article. So, for instance, if I meet a chap dressed in yellow, yellow bike, a large bag full of envelopes (you get where I am going) at the entrance of my block and ask: who are you? He will say: I am the postman; Yo soy el cartero.


hakhan86

Thanks a lot, quite comprehensive.


lynettemcw

Another issue with the article is whether you are saying you are a particular type of that occupation. Soy maestra but Soy una maestra inteligente. Soy enfermera But soy una enfermera compasiva.


V.L.15

The simple answer: "The" requires "el" or "la" (as appropriate), while "a" (in English) does not necessarily require "un" or "una."

(Very similar to German; "the" requires "der," "die," or "das," while "a" in English may or may not require "ein" or "eine") (Depends on context)


jjcthorpe

are fecha and cita not the same thing? ( ie date/appointment)


AndreasWitnstein

No, ‘fecha’ doesn't mean “appointment”, just the day of the week, month, and year.


lvaro345133

You can say also "Tengo cita con el médico"


arunsankar

Is it fine not to use the subject "yo" in Spanish?


Harbinger91

Yo is normally used to create emphasis. For example, Yo tengo mas dinero is stronger than tengo mas dinero. Subject pronouns create emphasis in writing and speaking Spanish.


hazza1995

i put the 'a' before la doctora because i thought it was the personal a, but it said i was incorrect?


AndreasWitnstein

The so-called ‘personal a’ is used for animate determinate direct objects. In this sentence, ‘la doctora | el doctor | la médica | el médico’ is animate and definite, but is the object of the preposition ‘con’, not the direct object of the verb ‘tengo’. The direct object here is ‘una cita’, which is neither animate nor determinate.


hazza1995

yes that makes sense, sorta. ill try that out with some other things, thank you


mitaine56

and normally the personal A comes after a verb


jaworskirob

This answers the question I had to about using the 'personal a'. I answered "Tengo una cita con al doctor." which was wrong. Thanks for explaining, AndreasWitnstein. I'll not use the 'personal a' if it's in a preposition.


onurcan2

Thank you... to confirm, to say I have a doctor would be "tengo al doctor"?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Tengo al doctor.’ is definite: “I have the doctor.”.

“I have a doctor.” is indefinite: ‘Tengo un doctor.’.


LexiBlakeley

wow. I know there is something important for me to learn here but I don't know what it is. can you help explain the use of "personal a" without using all those fancy names-for-types-of-words?


learnTACO32

the above sample sentence uses an article before the profession(doctor). Is this correct or is the sentence stressing that the doctor is a "particular/special doctor", one separate from the generic term? Thanks


AndreasWitnstein

Both the English “I have an appointment with the doctor.” and the Spanish ‘Tengo una cita con el doctor.’ refer to a particular doctor, presumably the doctor who has been the topic of an ongoing conversation, is the doctor in whose office the speaker is standing or whose office the speaker is calling, or is otherwise obvious from the context.


abbykibby

Couldn't i say 'hora' instead of 'cita' in this sentence? is it not the same thing?


AndreasWitnstein

Only colloquially, in Spain.


Wayne822694

Ok i know this has probaly been disussed before but in this sentence how do we know when the dr is a male or female? "el medico o la medica, i don't see any indication as to which it is? Do you just automatically use masculin when there is no indication?


V.L.15

Duo doesn’t. I’d say, 60/40, Duo assumes the feminine.

Whether this is what the Spanish do, I don’t know. I get the feeling, though, that masculine is usually assumed, especially for plural, since unlike English or German, Spanish does not lose gender in the plural.

Which is where Duo often confuses me the most: When they use “ellas,” that does seem to specify female plural, as in women or girls, but the translation is always just “they.”

It would be nice if a native speaker chimed in on this one.


Daing

"El" and "le". That was tricky. Could not figure out my failure for a minute...


Senorita_Trejo

So, why did I get a multiple choice question and the correct option was:

Tengo una cita con el doctor.

?


ymQcCan

What nonsense is this?? the first and third choices given are identical, so I clicked on the first one which said EXACTLY the sentence above! But it was marked wrong! I suppose it was #3 that the writer intended but an error was made!


vickyCampb3

Why were we taught in the beginning that it was "el medico" and now its simply "doctor"?


lynettemcw

Both médico/a and doctor(a) mean doctor/physician in English. Duo does have to "teach" médico a little more because it's not equivalent to medic. But there's lots of cases of synonyms in languages, it shouldn't be surprising.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.