1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have an appointment with t…

"I have an appointment with the doctor."

Translation:Tengo una cita con el médico.

March 11, 2013

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

slogo13222

said john smith with his psychic paper.

January 17, 2014

WytheDabne

Even got the picture and everything. Seems legit. Take me to the Tardis.

February 27, 2014

taylor.hanneman

You sly one

January 31, 2014

BrrundunSo

I just watched s7 e9 lol

July 2, 2014

manlal

Could you not also say "Tengo una cita con la doctora"

April 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, you could.

May 27, 2013

Ddesgagne

I think so. Usually nouns that end with an 'a' are feminine, and ones that end with an 'o' are masculine. Doctors can be male or female, and the grammar sounds okay, so I think it should be fine. Sometimes Duo needs a more literal translation though, so if it is 'doctor' instead of 'doctora' it is probably best to stay with the masc.

April 2, 2013

hakhan86

I am failing to grasp the concept of when and when not to use an article in spanish before a profession. Could someone please offer some help?

June 15, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

You may think as in English, because it's basically the same.

When expressing professions: I am a postman, I am a doctor, I am..., in English you use "a". This would be equivalent to say in Spanish: Soy un cartero, soy un doctor, soy .... and it would be somewhat valid. This meaning that you may encounter this, though it's rare.

The normal approach is just to drop the article: Soy cartero or trabajo de cartero.

When referring to a specific postman, it's obvious that you need an article. So, for instance, if I meet a chap dressed in yellow, yellow bike, a large bag full of envelopes (you get where I am going) at the entrance of my block and ask: who are you? He will say: I am the postman; Yo soy el cartero.

June 15, 2013

hakhan86

Thanks a lot, quite comprehensive.

June 15, 2013

lynettemcw

Another issue with the article is whether you are saying you are a particular type of that occupation. Soy maestra but Soy una maestra inteligente. Soy enfermera But soy una enfermera compasiva.

October 9, 2019

V.L.15

The simple answer: "The" requires "el" or "la" (as appropriate), while "a" (in English) does not necessarily require "un" or "una."

(Very similar to German; "the" requires "der," "die," or "das," while "a" in English may or may not require "ein" or "eine") (Depends on context)

July 8, 2019

blissfulnomad

In Latin America is a family doctor or drop-in clinic doctor called a "doctor" or "medico"? What is the difference?

March 11, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

That's one of those little things that people do wrong and clings on.

Doctor = doctor, PhD. However this word is commonly used to refer a Medical Doctor, i.e Doctor en Medicina.

Medic would be the equivalent to Médico.

People use both alike.

March 11, 2013

lvaro345133

You can say also "Tengo cita con el médico"

July 21, 2019

arunsankar

Is it fine not to use the subject "yo" in Spanish?

March 24, 2013

Ddesgagne

Yes, usually.

March 27, 2013

Harbinger91

Yo is normally used to create emphasis. For example, Yo tengo mas dinero is stronger than tengo mas dinero. Subject pronouns create emphasis in writing and speaking Spanish.

July 25, 2013

jjcthorpe

are fecha and cita not the same thing? ( ie date/appointment)

July 17, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

No, ‘fecha’ doesn't mean “appointment”, just the day of the week, month, and year.

July 17, 2013

hazza1995

i put the 'a' before la doctora because i thought it was the personal a, but it said i was incorrect?

October 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The so-called ‘personal a’ is used for animate determinate direct objects. In this sentence, ‘la doctora | el doctor | la médica | el médico’ is animate and definite, but is the object of the preposition ‘con’, not the direct object of the verb ‘tengo’. The direct object here is ‘una cita’, which is neither animate nor determinate.

October 5, 2013

hazza1995

yes that makes sense, sorta. ill try that out with some other things, thank you

October 5, 2013

mitaine56

and normally the personal A comes after a verb

November 11, 2013

jaworskirob

This answers the question I had to about using the 'personal a'. I answered "Tengo una cita con al doctor." which was wrong. Thanks for explaining, AndreasWitnstein. I'll not use the 'personal a' if it's in a preposition.

March 12, 2014

onurcan2

Thank you... to confirm, to say I have a doctor would be "tengo al doctor"?

June 18, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Tengo al doctor.’ is definite: “I have the doctor.”.

“I have a doctor.” is indefinite: ‘Tengo un doctor.’.

June 18, 2014

LexiBlakeley

wow. I know there is something important for me to learn here but I don't know what it is. can you help explain the use of "personal a" without using all those fancy names-for-types-of-words?

June 22, 2014

learnTACO32

the above sample sentence uses an article before the profession(doctor). Is this correct or is the sentence stressing that the doctor is a "particular/special doctor", one separate from the generic term? Thanks

May 4, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Both the English “I have an appointment with the doctor.” and the Spanish ‘Tengo una cita con el doctor.’ refer to a particular doctor, presumably the doctor who has been the topic of an ongoing conversation, is the doctor in whose office the speaker is standing or whose office the speaker is calling, or is otherwise obvious from the context.

June 18, 2014

abbykibby

Couldn't i say 'hora' instead of 'cita' in this sentence? is it not the same thing?

July 7, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Only colloquially, in Spain.

July 8, 2014

Wayne822694

Ok i know this has probaly been disussed before but in this sentence how do we know when the dr is a male or female? "el medico o la medica, i don't see any indication as to which it is? Do you just automatically use masculin when there is no indication?

June 12, 2019

V.L.15

Duo doesn’t. I’d say, 60/40, Duo assumes the feminine.

Whether this is what the Spanish do, I don’t know. I get the feeling, though, that masculine is usually assumed, especially for plural, since unlike English or German, Spanish does not lose gender in the plural.

Which is where Duo often confuses me the most: When they use “ellas,” that does seem to specify female plural, as in women or girls, but the translation is always just “they.”

It would be nice if a native speaker chimed in on this one.

July 22, 2019

Daing

"El" and "le". That was tricky. Could not figure out my failure for a minute...

July 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.