Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have an appointment with the doctor."

Translation:Tengo una cita con el doctor.

5 years ago

29 Comments


slogo13222

said john smith with his psychic paper.

4 years ago

WytheDabne

Even got the picture and everything. Seems legit. Take me to the Tardis.

4 years ago

taylor.hanneman

You sly one

4 years ago

BrrundunSo

I just watched s7 e9 lol

4 years ago

manlal
manlal

Could you not also say "Tengo una cita con la doctora"

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, you could.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

I think so. Usually nouns that end with an 'a' are feminine, and ones that end with an 'o' are masculine. Doctors can be male or female, and the grammar sounds okay, so I think it should be fine. Sometimes Duo needs a more literal translation though, so if it is 'doctor' instead of 'doctora' it is probably best to stay with the masc.

5 years ago

hakhan86

I am failing to grasp the concept of when and when not to use an article in spanish before a profession. Could someone please offer some help?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

You may think as in English, because it's basically the same.

When expressing professions: I am a postman, I am a doctor, I am..., in English you use "a". This would be equivalent to say in Spanish: Soy un cartero, soy un doctor, soy .... and it would be somewhat valid. This meaning that you may encounter this, though it's rare.

The normal approach is just to drop the article: Soy cartero or trabajo de cartero.

When referring to a specific postman, it's obvious that you need an article. So, for instance, if I meet a chap dressed in yellow, yellow bike, a large bag full of envelopes (you get where I am going) at the entrance of my block and ask: who are you? He will say: I am the postman; Yo soy el cartero.

5 years ago

hakhan86

Thanks a lot, quite comprehensive.

5 years ago

blissfulnomad

In Latin America is a family doctor or drop-in clinic doctor called a "doctor" or "medico"? What is the difference?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

That's one of those little things that people do wrong and clings on.

Doctor = doctor, PhD. However this word is commonly used to refer a Medical Doctor, i.e Doctor en Medicina.

Medic would be the equivalent to Médico.

People use both alike.

5 years ago

arunsankar

Is it fine not to use the subject "yo" in Spanish?

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Yes, usually.

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Yo is normally used to create emphasis. For example, Yo tengo mas dinero is stronger than tengo mas dinero. Subject pronouns create emphasis in writing and speaking Spanish.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

are fecha and cita not the same thing? ( ie date/appointment)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

No, ‘fecha’ doesn't mean “appointment”, just the day of the week, month, and year.

5 years ago

hazza1995

i put the 'a' before la doctora because i thought it was the personal a, but it said i was incorrect?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The so-called ‘personal a’ is used for animate determinate direct objects. In this sentence, ‘la doctora | el doctor | la médica | el médico’ is animate and definite, but is the object of the preposition ‘con’, not the direct object of the verb ‘tengo’. The direct object here is ‘una cita’, which is neither animate nor determinate.

5 years ago

hazza1995

yes that makes sense, sorta. ill try that out with some other things, thank you

5 years ago

mitaine56

and normally the personal A comes after a verb

4 years ago

jaworskirob

This answers the question I had to about using the 'personal a'. I answered "Tengo una cita con al doctor." which was wrong. Thanks for explaining, AndreasWitnstein. I'll not use the 'personal a' if it's in a preposition.

4 years ago

onurcan2

Thank you... to confirm, to say I have a doctor would be "tengo al doctor"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Tengo al doctor.’ is definite: “I have the doctor.”.

“I have a doctor.” is indefinite: ‘Tengo un doctor.’.

4 years ago

LexiBlakeley

wow. I know there is something important for me to learn here but I don't know what it is. can you help explain the use of "personal a" without using all those fancy names-for-types-of-words?

4 years ago

learnTACO32

the above sample sentence uses an article before the profession(doctor). Is this correct or is the sentence stressing that the doctor is a "particular/special doctor", one separate from the generic term? Thanks

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Both the English “I have an appointment with the doctor.” and the Spanish ‘Tengo una cita con el doctor.’ refer to a particular doctor, presumably the doctor who has been the topic of an ongoing conversation, is the doctor in whose office the speaker is standing or whose office the speaker is calling, or is otherwise obvious from the context.

4 years ago

abbykibby

Couldn't i say 'hora' instead of 'cita' in this sentence? is it not the same thing?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Only colloquially, in Spain.

4 years ago