1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự sợ hãi của bạn là gì?"

"Sự sợ hãi của bạn gì?"

Translation:What is your fear?

September 1, 2017

6 Comments


JCMcGee

Could this be translated as "What are you afraid of?"


TehVanarch

That would specifically be something like "bạn sợ cái gì"?


StewartMM

So I take it just sợ hãi is a verb?


Steve804244

"What is your fear?" and "What are you afraid of?" have the same meaning in English. If the first translation is correct, then the second one is as well. Because both mean the same thing! And both demonstrate an understanding of the Vietnamese sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.