1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If a cloth had been beautifu…

"If a cloth had been beautiful, I would have been bought it"

Translation:Nguo ingalikuwa nzuri ningalinunua

September 1, 2017

7 Comments


ElDoctr

If this exercise wasn't ridiculous I would not have done did been reported it


AGreatUserName

If you were not to have written that comment, I would not have been laugh and give to you the lingot.


Cognocto

*were not to be ridiculous


Cognocto

Ignoring the odd English, should there not be an object infix in the second verb, like ningaliinunua? Or can it be implied?


Nsikan9

How many reports do you reckon the swahili course people receive daily?


Nsikan9

nguo ingalipendeza ningaliinunua ?


CarelSchmit

No need for the infix -i- because it is obvious that you talk about the cloth

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.