Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kunt u even lachen voor de foto?"

Translation:Can you smile briefly for the picture?

11 months ago

7 Comments


iagodantasp

"a 2nd" in the official translation? Really?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Contractions like that are handled by an algorithm. Unfortunately the algorithm is not perfect. The only thing you can do is submit a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

6 months ago

RyanGJewell

How do we know it is smile instead of laugh?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Generally people are asked to smile for a photo. However, both are accepted.

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

So do you say in Dutch "lachen" where in English we might say "smile" (if not "cheese")

Do you ever say "glimlachen" in such a sentence?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, we wouldn't use 'glimlachen' in this case.

1 month ago

MaureenCG

i put 'just' - which is an accepted translation of 'even' and seems to me to have the same meaning here, but it was marked wrong. Is there a subtlety I've missed?

5 months ago