"Η αράχνη και η γάτα είναι γκρι."

Translation:The spider and the cat are gray.

September 1, 2017

9 Comments


Stergi3

It is important to remember the verb είμαι (Ι am). So:

Present:

είμαι

είσαι

είναι

είμαστε

είστε or είσαστε

είναι

Imperfect ( in the past)

ήμουν

ήσουν

ήταν

ήμαστε

ήσαστε, or sometimes, ήσασταν

ήταν

There are more tenses, Future, Future Continuous, and Subjunctive, but it is enough for the moment.

September 2, 2017

Gran31

The colour in English should be spelled "grEy" not gray. Gray is a surname.

November 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Both spellings are correct: grey is favoured in the UK while gray is more common in the US.

    November 9, 2018

kasper988322

    Well then at least grey should be considered correct as well!

    December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    The word "grey" was added about 2 years ago, so it is considered correct. We can't do much unless you send us a screenshot of your answer, though.

    December 5, 2018

Davirov

    Είναι or ήσουν?

    September 1, 2017

StellaNtal

    αυτά είναι=they are,εσύ ήσουν=you were (singular)

    September 1, 2017

Mark436414

    why isn't it γκρίζα? Is this because when you describe something in the predicate, you use the name of the color itself?

    July 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Both are correct ;)

    December 5, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.