"先生にしゅくだいをわたします。"

Translation:I submit the homework to my teacher.

1 year ago

19 Comments


linktohack

先生に宿題を渡します

1 year ago

pahngyauh

is there a mistake with this sentence? How can "I" be a verb? I got the question right , but have no idea why that is the case .

1 year ago

testmoogle

Good old spelling-a-word-only-in-kana-to-make-it-"easier" strikes again. :P

1 year ago

jinagaa

It only sounds like the word for 'I'. The verb "watasu" means to turn in, and the formal version is "watashimasu" due to conjugation rules.

1 year ago

Boringjorn

私は私を渡します。

1 year ago

arcferrari248

早口言葉?

1 year ago

Sakata_Kintoki

Alternatively, 提出する can also be used. We used to say 宿題を提出します all the time.

1 month ago

Faisane

I think "I hand the homework to the teacher" should be accepted, too.

1 year ago

BJCUAl

My 'hand in the homework' was also rejected. I think they want us all to sound like Johnny 5.

1 year ago

eclark

What is wrong with "I will give my homework to the teacher"?

1 year ago

Tai40777

To give is あげる while to hand in is わたす. The former isn't an exact translation like the latter is.

8 months ago

David208499

DuoLingo translates わたす to "give" in many places.

(edit: Here's an example. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23035169)

2 months ago

Erika-sama1

Kanji would REALLY make this one easier >.>

1 year ago

Sena_Soguk

I answered this with "I submit the homework to sensei" lol

1 year ago

Thkgk

渡す= to hand over; to hand in; to pass; to give; to transfer​ Therefore "I hand over my homework to the teacher." sould be correct.

1 year ago

koichi81957

Isn't it correct to translate this as an intention, therefore future tense?? " I WILL hand/submit/give the homework to the teacher"

1 year ago

BJCUAl

上げる(あげる)、差し上げる(さしあげる)の英訳はGive.

渡すの英訳はHand, hand in, hand off, submit.

1 year ago

MarionDelgado

I used am giving - is there a reason the progressive in English is wrong here?

1 year ago

Nickuro

わたします is in MASU form not TE form.

2 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.