"Voktys kepot zȳhe tale qrīdrughagon sētas."

Translation:The priest forced the father to abandon his daughter.

September 1, 2017

4 Comments


ReinerSelb

poor shireen...

September 1, 2017

Aeronautix

Isn't the third-person singular past tense of "sētegon" "sētetas" and not "sētas"?

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#E-stems

October 30, 2017

KX3.

There are many types of composite causative verbs in High Valyrian, but the verb "sahagon" can be used for any causative construction. The verb is conjugated normally, with the causer being assigned the nominative case; the causee (the one forced to act) being assigned the dative case; and the other arguments being assigned their natural cases.

For example, contrast these:
Azantys zaldrīzī idakotas. "The knight attacked the dragon."
*Dārys azantot zaldrīzī idakogon sētas. "The king made the knight attack the dragon."

In the present tense, "sahagon" has the stem "sah-", and in the perfect, it has the stem "sēt-".

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Infinitive/tips-and-notes

September 3, 2018

AlfonsoKus

sëtegon is derivated from sahagon, the eventive form of thar verb

June 29, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.