1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwanafunzi anasimama"

"Mwanafunzi anasimama"

Translation:A student is standing

September 1, 2017

8 Comments


PetterNord

Could "kusimama" also mean "to stay"?


AGreatUserName

Generally kukaa ("to sit") also means "to stay". Kusimama has the secondary meaning of "to stop", such as while driving ... you come to a "standstill".


Anna662726

I'm assuming that 'to stand', as in to stand for office etc. would have a different translation?


Ilkacazebo

i have confused the indifference b/w stop and stand when you are in ksawihli language they are using same meaning


[deactivated user]

    why is "THE student is standing" wrong?


1Nzinga

    "The students stands" is also correct?!


machieng

    student, singular

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.