"Mwanafunzi anasimama"

Translation:A student is standing

September 1, 2017

6 Comments


PetterNord

Could "kusimama" also mean "to stay"?

September 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

Generally kukaa ("to sit") also means "to stay". Kusimama has the secondary meaning of "to stop", such as while driving ... you come to a "standstill".

September 3, 2017

Anna662726

I'm assuming that 'to stand', as in to stand for office etc. would have a different translation?

September 29, 2017

AGreatUserName
September 29, 2017

Ilkacazebo

i have confused the indifference b/w stop and stand when you are in ksawihli language they are using same meaning

October 26, 2017

g10n4_

why is "THE student is standing" wrong?

November 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.