"Врач говорит с женщиной."

Translation:The doctor is talking to a woman.

September 1, 2017

12 Comments


SandraHerr721950

It is ridiculous that "The doctor talks to a woman" is still not counted...

November 14, 2017

CindyALand

Why is "the doctor speaks with the woman" not counted as correct? What am I missing here?

October 21, 2017

ionradoi1

Same thing here

December 15, 2017

Alexroseajr

Still not allowed.

May 4, 2018

Soolrak

Why not "A doctor..."?

September 1, 2017

GaryColombo

The sound isn't working.

October 5, 2017

thuongagri1

Me too

November 29, 2017

stanmann

And "physician" is still not accepted as a medical doctor, in spite of my many complaints.

June 23, 2018

piguy3

I’m pretty sure it only counts one report of a given sentence per person, and I doubt all that many people have seen fit to bother with “physician,” so reports centered on it are unlikely to rise to prominence. You might post a request in the main Russian forum that contributors work on adding it to the relevant sentences.

June 23, 2018

johncummin7

Is женщиной pronounced correctly here? It sounds like its saying врач говорит с женщины. Obviously this is incorrect, but can a native explain if the pronounciation is wrong on duolingo?

August 14, 2018

piguy3

Not a native, but here are some recorded versions: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%89%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B9/#ru

There is some variation. Listen to the ones for "с женщиной" in the phrases section, too.

August 14, 2018

mhjelmfe

Why not with

October 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.