1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうのゆうはんではお金をはらいませんでした。"

"きのうのゆうはんではお金をはらいませんでした。"

Translation:At the dinner yesterday, I did not pay.

September 1, 2017

25 Comments


kaki518074

"I did not pay the dinner yesterday." Is also wrong?, anyone can tell me why. Thank you


archrodney

Well the meaning is basically the same, the answer is still wrong and here's why:

The first part of the sentence 昨日の夕飯 (Kinou no yūhan - Yesterday's dinner) で (de - At) は (wa - topic marker) clearly marks the topic which is "At the dinner yesterday". The second part お金を払いませんでした。(okane o haraimasendeshita.) means "I didn't pay".

I feel like 昨日は夕飯を払いませんでした (Kinou wa yūhan o haraimasendeshita) could be the Japanese version of your answer but it would be nice to have it confirmed with someone who speaks Japanese.


James151779

I put "I have not paid for dinner yesterday" and likewise counted wrong). I still don't see the difference in actual translation MEANING.


archrodney

I'm not a native English speaker but using present perfect with "yesterday" doesn't seem right.


Synargy

"I have not paid for dinner yesterday" could be "As of now, I have still not paid" or "I have not paid yet, but will in the future" etc. But the Japanese sentence has でした which should make it a past action "had".


Gabriel746428

What is confusing you is the particle で. Kinou no yuhan 'de' means "At yesterday's dinner. Its indicating a place(or situation), otherwise you would be correct.


David854118

"Yesterday at the dinner I did not pay." WRONG!


JackRussian

I did not pay (money) for yesterday's dinner. (Paid with a credit card?) I didn't pay for dinner yesterday.

Maybe these are more natural translations?


sotnosen93

"I did not pay for yesterday's dinner." is accepted now.


horizon241

昨日「きのう」の夕飯「ゆうはん」で、払「はら」わなかった。 //conversational form, used in day-to-day speech.


RickGoGoGo

"I didn't pay for yesterday's dinner." is accepted and the best translation.


Ashley457984

Got to save money for all that alcohol, huh?


brian.jh.woo

昨日の夕飯ではお金を払いませんでした。

The "夕" in "夕飯" looks virtually identical to the katakana "ta" (タ). Is it just from experience and context that you'd know that it means "evening" here?


MartinFabrik

Yes, the 夕 kanji means "evening" by itself, and it's also a part of other common evening-related words, like the "dinner" or "evening meal" (夕飯 - ゆうはん) in this sentence.

You can find more examples here: https://jisho.org/search/%E5%A4%95%20%E3%82%86%E3%81%86

Regarding the similarity, I think it's a good idea to keep in mind that katakana words generally have multiple characters, so if you see a single katakana-like character followed by hiragana or kanji, then it is probably a kanji.

There are other kanji-katakana lookalikes too. For example 工 (こう) means craft or construction and it looks like エ ("e"), 力 (ちから) means power or strength and it looks like カ ("ka"), and (possibly the most obvious) 二 (に) means two that looks like ニ ("ni").

If you're interested, you can find other similarities here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Easily_confused_Japanese_kana#Kana_with_Kanji


John863934

Given that the last pair is pronounced the same way, I don't think it's a coincidence.


MartinFabrik

I'm not trying to nitpick here, but isn't "I didn't pay at yesterday's dinner" or at least "I didn't pay during yesterday's dinner" acceptable as well?

I get that this sentence probably refers to paying FOR the dinner and that sounds more natural, but without context, I think it's still quite ambiguous (especially to someone who's not a native English speaker as myself).

By the way, the two correct translations that I've come across for this sentence until now are: "I did not pay for yesterday's dinner" and "At the dinner yesterday, I did not pay". This also suggests to me, that my versions could be okay. Don't hesitate to correct me if I'm wrong though. Any input is appreciated. :)


Erenn02

I did not pay the dinner yesterday


sotnosen93

To me this sounds like you're giving your payment to the dinner rather than paying for the dinner.


LaserDuck

Why is "You didn't pay for yesterday's dinner" wrong? The subject isn't mentioned here, so it doesn't necessarily have to be I, right?


JoseyWalsh

Is お金 always used with 払い or can it be used alone. In other words, would 昨日の夕飯では払いませんでした be right, and if it's not, could someone tell me why not?


Erenn02

I think it is possible. But if it is not, it would be some mysterious issues in Japanese.


maracuja

"i didn't pay at yesterday's dinner" ?


Arilot

Sounds like Yoda speaking XD

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.