"Maliza kazi"

Translation:Finish the work

September 1, 2017

4 Comments


vtopphol

Does it have to be "finish the work" or can it also be understood as "finish work"? I know those means different things in English, so it could also be like this in Swahili.

September 1, 2017

ElDoctr

It can mean either. They should accept both. It's an error that they don't

September 2, 2017

SimonandNe

Now "Finish work" is accepted, but "Finish the work" is not...?

June 14, 2018

Catriona28475

I have seen several examples of them removing correct answers in favour of new suggested answers. Basically, we need a button for "My alternative answer is ALSO correct." Or encourage them to add rather than replace answers if they are not sure which is the correct translation.

But maybe they have responded to an overwhelming majority who report that "Finish work" is the best alternative.

October 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.