"O cachorro bebe água."

Translation:The dog drinks water.

March 11, 2013

18 Comments


madlad

Cao is dog. Cachorro is puppy. Puppy is also given as an alternative. Why did I lose a heart!?

March 11, 2013

vivisaurus

Cão and cachorro is dog.

Cachorrinho and filhote de cachorro is puppy. : )

May 14, 2013

josjjm

Cachorro can also mean "Hot Dog" (the snack) in (European) Portuguese.

December 31, 2013

Paulenrique
March 11, 2013

baked-beans

My Portuguese girlfriend (from Portugal) says that cachorro is puppy as well... I dunno.

May 23, 2013

serraesilva

this is the case indeed (I am from Portugal as well), however this is brazilian portuguese, and therefore, cachorro is used for Cão. In portugal, Cão is used every time and cachorro only if it is a puppy. Cachorrinho if it's a small puppy, hence the diminutive 'inho'

June 6, 2013

vivisaurus

That may be the case in Portugal. =)

May 23, 2013

TobyBartels

There's no point listing European words in the dictionary and accepting only Brazilian translations. Ignore European Portuguese or don't, but be consistent!

July 26, 2014

Belen_CR

in Portuguese (Brazil) "cachorro" refers to a dog, not a puppy as in Spanish.

June 30, 2013

Chogas

In Brazil, the word "Cachorro" means both that cute puppy and big dog. But in Portugal, it means only one thing "puppy". So Portuguese people use the word "cão" when they indicate a big dog.

December 11, 2013

csrpna

Cashow-ho that's what I'm hearing. Don't understand the spelling vs phonetics of it.

February 23, 2016

kitsune1977

hum...more or less. i think "casho-ho" is better.

February 24, 2016

cesc1989

How is the 'rr' pronounce? Or what is its phonem?

May 28, 2016

Paulenrique

Like the letter H in English.

May 28, 2016

AdriamCarr

How do you say hot dog?

January 24, 2015

kitsune1977

Cachorro quente.

July 6, 2015

kingstatus17

Cachorro Quente

June 5, 2016

Ex3mity

cachorro = dog... OmG! Very complicated to remember

March 17, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.