1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro bebe água."

"O cachorro bebe água."

Translation:The dog drinks water.

March 11, 2013

23 Comments


madlad

Cao is dog. Cachorro is puppy. Puppy is also given as an alternative. Why did I lose a heart!?


vivisaurus

Cão and cachorro is dog.

Cachorrinho and filhote de cachorro is puppy. : )


josjjm

Cachorro can also mean "Hot Dog" (the snack) in (European) Portuguese.


baked-beans

My Portuguese girlfriend (from Portugal) says that cachorro is puppy as well... I dunno.


serraesilva

this is the case indeed (I am from Portugal as well), however this is brazilian portuguese, and therefore, cachorro is used for Cão. In portugal, Cão is used every time and cachorro only if it is a puppy. Cachorrinho if it's a small puppy, hence the diminutive 'inho'


vivisaurus

That may be the case in Portugal. =)


TobyBartels

There's no point listing European words in the dictionary and accepting only Brazilian translations. Ignore European Portuguese or don't, but be consistent!


Belen_CR

in Portuguese (Brazil) "cachorro" refers to a dog, not a puppy as in Spanish.


Chogas

In Brazil, the word "Cachorro" means both that cute puppy and big dog. But in Portugal, it means only one thing "puppy". So Portuguese people use the word "cão" when they indicate a big dog.


AdriamCarr

How do you say hot dog?


kitsune1977

Cachorro quente.


kingstatus17

Cachorro Quente


csrpna

Cashow-ho that's what I'm hearing. Don't understand the spelling vs phonetics of it.


kitsune1977

hum...more or less. i think "casho-ho" is better.


cesc1989

How is the 'rr' pronounce? Or what is its phonem?


Paulenrique

Like the letter H in English.


RivRoss

cachorro is puppy too :( !!!!!!


Ademir795360

Aqui no Brasil fala-se cachorro (para um animal adulto) e/ou cachorrinho (para animal pequeno ou filhote). Here in Brazil is spoken dog (for an adult animal) and / or puppy (for small animal or cub).


Ex3mity

cachorro = dog... OmG! Very complicated to remember

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.