"Comment allez-vous aujourd'hui ?"

Translation:How are you today?

March 11, 2013

36 Comments


jeanaux

I put "how are you going today?" and was marked wrong. In every day speech I commonly say "How's it going?" to people. So, well... I think I'm right. But I'm unsure enough about it to not want to submit that as a mistake. Is it just NZ/Au that says "how's it going?" or is that common elsewhere?

July 11, 2013

shlyovich

I put 'how are you going today?' as well. I think it should be marked right, especially since 'aller' is 'to go'.

I wouldn't translate it as 'how's IT going?' because that would be more like 'Ca va?'

September 17, 2013

lilymarthafont

It's a idiomatic phrase, not meant to he read literally

January 22, 2016

empowermint

They want you to translate the sense of the phrase, not it's literal meaning. In English we use to be for this sense, but in French they use aller not etre. Just one of those things. Besides, "how are you going today?" means "In what manner are you leaving today?" - it's grammatically different from "How is it going?".

October 21, 2013

jeanaux

I use "how's it going" all the time... my first language is english.

October 22, 2013

AlmostExMonoglot

'How is it going' is also used to ask how someone is doing, and it is closer to the literal translation, so it should be accepted in my opinion.

August 24, 2014

neverfox

Depends on what you mean by closer. You kept the "going" but changed "you" to "it."

August 24, 2014

AlmostExMonoglot

It won't let me reply to your later comment, so I'll reply to this one.

You said in your comment that you wouldn't say 'How are you going?'. What I'm trying to get across, perhaps poorly, is that that is exactly what I would say. It is extremely common in my part of the world, more so than 'How are you doing?'.

August 25, 2014

neverfox

Ah, I see. Well in that case, I suppose it comes down to which subsets of English they're going to support. May I ask which part of the world that is?

August 25, 2014

AlmostExMonoglot

Replying to this one again.

I'm in Australia, and I've seen other people comment that this is the case in New Zealand as well. I've seen some translations were British English was accepted in addition to the American translation.

August 25, 2014

neverfox

Yeah, it seems that Oz and NZ get the short end of the stick around here.

August 25, 2014

AlmostExMonoglot

Apologies, it was very late when I was typing that. However, I would still use 'going' instead of 'doing', and stand by my point that it is a valid translation. The French sentence uses 'aller'/'to go' but not in the sense of literally 'going', so why would the English sentence using 'going' but not in the sense of literally 'going', be wrong?

August 24, 2014

neverfox

I didn't say it was necessarily. I'm saying it depends on the pronoun. If the pronoun is «ça» and not «vous», then that's exact how it's translated: «Comment ça va ?» = "How's it going?" However, we're not dealing with "it" but with "you," and in English, you wouldn't say "How are you going?" when inquiring after someone's well-being. In intent, those phrases are interchangeable, but I think we have to stick to more than just preserving intent when translating here. Substituting "it" for "vous" implies to the checker that you don't know the difference in pronouns, and that, ultimately, constrains the translation.

August 24, 2014

SimonThompson1

In English-speaking idiom, how are you today, and how's it going today, or how are you going today, have the same meaning. It has nothing to do with travel.

March 13, 2017

jeffissimo

when speaking can you merge comment and allez to say tallez?

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, the "T" liaison is always used between "comment" and "allez"

March 11, 2013

jeffissimo

it can't be heard on the audio. just checking. thanks!

March 11, 2013

LudmorHun

I really thought the question was about transportation, so literally the means of going somewhere (although now that I think about it there wasn't anything like that before. Not that Duo never shows me unseen expressions in reviews.) Don't the French ask this kind of question using 'aller'? I'm curious.

July 21, 2015

Sitesurf

going somewhere needs the "somewhere" in French.

in other words, the verb "aller" needs at least a hint of either the starting point or the destination:

  • comment y allez-vous aujourd'hui ? = how do you go there today?
July 21, 2015

LudmorHun

I see, thank you for the explanation! :)

July 21, 2015

bpromas

Could someone explain to me "aujourd'hui"? Why does "today" have to be so complicated?

August 4, 2013

jeanaux

According to wictionary, it's a contraction of "au jour d'hui" and "hui" is a contraction of the latin words hŏc diē. So it's a contraction of "au jour d'hŏc diē". Which in english is "on the day of this day". Or something. At least they shortened it a bit!

September 18, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

If you don't mind, could you give some more examples of French using the word "hui"?

Merci beaucoup de votre explanation.

April 9, 2014

Imogenbeazley

Hui exists in Valencian, which is a dialect of catalan, and means today. In catalan it's avui. It was learning valencian that helped me discover the meaning of aujourd'hui.

May 18, 2014

lukman.A

C'est un bon information, monsieur. ;)

Merci

May 18, 2014

neverfox

There are none that I know of. It only exists as part of this word, a holdover from an older form of the language.

April 9, 2014

lukman.A

OK, I see now. Thanks. ^^b

April 9, 2014

JohnVitor

I was told by my French teacher that french people would get confused with the pronounciation of this word, and to clarify that the word was in fact "hui", and not "oui" or something else, they would say "Today, on the day of today, that comes to be in French "Hui, Au Jour D'Hui" .

December 19, 2015

shlyovich

Qu'est-ce que c'est? = What's this? [aka What is it that this is?]

We better get used to it! At least it often sounds a lot simpler than it reads :)

September 17, 2013

blrsar

Why is "How are you feeling today?" incorrect?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

in French: "comment vous sentez-vous aujourd'hui ?" - a question you ask to someone sick or injured to inquire on the progress of his/her health condition.

February 24, 2014

InonCohen

'How is your day going?' was marked wrong .. What's wrong with that?

August 20, 2016

Sitesurf

How is your day going? = comment se passe/se déroule votre journée ?

August 22, 2016

Asutayb

how is your day going? is not accepted 14/01/2016

Why?

January 14, 2017

Sitesurf

How is your day going = comment se passe votre/ta journée ?

January 14, 2017

CassandraL276787

Could you also say "Comment ça va aujourd'hui?

September 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.