"Trinkst du?"

Translation:Are you drinking?

September 1, 2017

28 Comments


.Coniglietta.

Can this sentence also mean "do you drink?" like when you ask someone do you drink alcohol for example.

September 1, 2017

Rakascha

yes, that would be my preferred translation. There is not much sense to ask someone if he is drinking right now, since he could not answer the questing with a yes.

September 1, 2017

SecretlyAHippo

There is not much sense to ask someone if he is drinking right now, since he could not answer the questing with a yes.

Very true. attempts to nod, spills alcohol everywhere

No really, though. If somebody took a break from alcohol for whatever reason, would this work? Do you drink [currently]?

February 19, 2019

Sumit565091

I m Little bit confused... In trinkt,trinkst,triken... Can anyone help me out plz

September 30, 2017

Willy304501

Ich trinke

Du trinkst

er, sie, es trinkt

Wir trinken

Ihr trinkt

sie trinken

Sie trinken

This goes for all verbs, so "I have" = "Ich habe", and so on.

Hope this helps!

February 6, 2018

MoWildan

if 'i have' is ich habe, how about for 'you, they have' ?

ich habe trinke. du .... trinkst.

i hope you'll answer mine.

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

ich habe trinke.

"I have am drinking"? That makes no sense in either language.

haben (to have) is conjugated like this:

  • ich habe
  • du hast
  • er, sie, es hat
  • wir haben
  • ihr habt
  • sie haben

So the -b- is dropped from the du and er, sie, es forms (like in English, where we say "she has" and not "she haves").

April 22, 2019

Andy773581

I think they were wanting to know how to say "I have a drink or you have a drink" as in, "I/you possess a drink".

July 22, 2019

ashishbind8

Danke ..

May 28, 2019

Antoinette13970

Are all verb endings the same in German? For example: would du always have an ending of st?

July 20, 2018

mizinamo

Essentially always, yes.

"to be" (sein) is very irregular, as in English, but other than that, the main exceptions I can think of are:

  • -st for du assimilates to a verb stem ending in -s, -z, -x, -ß to just -t, e.g. passen: du passt; setzen: du setzt
  • The vowel of the stem may change (a: ä, au: äu, e: i/ie) in the du and er, sie, es forms; this is unpredictable and simply has to be learned (e.g. passen: du passt but lassen: du lässt; gehen: du gehst but sehen: du siehst)
  • If the verb stem ends in -er or -el, the e before or after the liquid consonant may disappear (e.g. handeln: wir handeln rather than wir handelen with -en; ich handle and ich handele are both possible)

But in general, you just have to learn the endings -e, -st, -t; -en, -t, -en and you're set for all verbs in German as long as you look out for a possible vowel change.

July 20, 2018

1122P

Thanks for the long detail info!!!

Can you please explain what do you mean "liquid consonant"? Thanks!

September 5, 2018

mizinamo
September 6, 2018

RobertHJMa

'Drinking you'?

March 8, 2019

mizinamo

No; "Drinkest thou?"

March 8, 2019

WalterTheves

Would the sentence "Du trinkst?" be also accepted in German?

September 4, 2018

mizinamo

That would be like "You drink?" or "You're drinking?"

It's not a neutral question asking for information; it's a surprise question when you can't believe what you just heard or what you are seeing and you're asking for confirmation.

September 4, 2018

DonFuchs1

Here we go again. Are you drinking or you are drinking. Grrrrrrr

October 15, 2018

mizinamo
  • Are you drinking? -- question.
  • You are drinking. -- statement.
October 15, 2018

NathanShee

I put "you are drinking?" why cant this be used?

December 27, 2018

mizinamo

This course expects yes–no questions in standard written English starting with a verb, e.g. "Are you drinking? Do you like coffee?"

Questions that use statement word order but question intonation such as "You are drinking?? You like coffee??" are considered surprise/confirmation questions — where you just heard or saw something that surprises you and you are asking for confirmation that you understood correctly, rather than being neutral questions.

German also has such surprise/confirmation questions, which also use statement word order — so "You are drinking??" would be a translation of Du trinkst??, and "You like coffee??" of Du magst Kaffee??, rather than of neutral questions such as Trinkst du? Magst du Kaffee?.

We don't use surprise/confirmation questions on this course. (Perhaps one or two exceptions; I'm not completely sure.)

Therefore, please translate questions into English using neutral question word order, with the verb first (this verb is often a form of the helping verb "do").

December 28, 2018

marysyeg

Is du trinkst also correct?

December 30, 2018

mizinamo

No -- "Du trinkst?" is not a neutral question.

Using statement word order (verb second) but question intonation is used when you have heard or seen something surprising and want make sure that you heard or saw correctly. "Seriously? You drink??"

Normal yes-no questions have the verb at the beginning, e.g. Trinkst du?

December 31, 2018

ParulSingh464976

I think it have a possible meaning of "do you drink" . Am I right? Like a person wants to ask do you drink alcohol so what will be the exact german translation of "are you drinking"??

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

I think it have a possible meaning of "do you drink" . Am I right? Like a person wants to ask do you drink alcohol

Yes, that is a possible translation as well.

what will be the exact german translation of "are you drinking"?

Languages are different, so there will rarely be an "exact" translation that is used in exactly the same situations as another, and in no others.

Trinkst du? can mean "Do you drink?" (in general) or "Are you drinking?" (right now).

April 8, 2019

Kelikaku

"You drink?" is not accepted.
"Drinkest Thou?" is not accepted.

"Do you drink?" is accepted.

בס"ד

May 26, 2019

CharaNah

I feel like this translation is incorrect? I meant trinkst means drink, not drinking, right? In order for it to be drinking, the word trinkt would have to be in perfect tense, right?

August 12, 2019

mizinamo

I meant trinkst means drink, not drinking, right?

No.

du trinkst can translate to "you are drinking" or to "you drink". Standard German does not make a grammatical distinction here.

August 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.