1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les bottes sont grises."

"Les bottes sont grises."

Translation:The boots are gray.

September 1, 2017

43 Comments


conorlingo

The audio isn't playing for me on this one. I hear nothing. I heard audio for the other 19. It repeated the question later (as Duolingo does when you get one wrong) and there was no audio again. Slow and fast replay buttons did nothing. Maybe it was a once off but noting it here incase.


TITIDESROS

La prononciation de "grises" est TRÈS incorrecte. En français, on doit prononcer " griZe", et non pas "griSSe". J'ai constaté ce même type d'erreur dans la prononciation d'autres mots: ainsi "les chats" (en français, on ne doit pas prononcer le "s") est prononcé "les chatSSE. Cette erreur est très grave car on enseigne ainsi, une très mauvaise prononciation de ces mots .


pom666

voir aussi commentaires de nahuatl1939 plus haut dans cette page


Shantolovechrisb

So what would happen if I use "Grey' instead of "Gray"?


Ripcurlgirl

It would be accepted. I never spell the word in the American way and it has always been accepted. The same applies to all British spellings (favour, colour etc..)


nahuatl1939

you mean the Americans spell it GRAY ? I always spell it GREY and was quite surprised when it appeared as GRAY in one of the other languages I am currently studying with DUO. They even said i was wrong !!!


SeanMeaneyPL

I have an old-fashioned lawyer friend who still writes shew/shewed/shewn for show/showed/shown. He calls it tenacity, I call it bonkers...


JessicaSaunders

It counted mine wrong. I interchangeably use both spellings.


Orlarose

Marks as incorrect


Deborah460186

The audio is not working at all on this phrase.


nahuatl1939

you are right, at least when the woman is speaking. GRISES ( pronounced GRIZES) comes outr as something like GRIFFFF GRIZE IS THE CORRECT WAY TO SAY IT., The male speaker said is correctly, though.


Lisaskier

Why in this sentence does "grey" pluralise from "gris" to "grises" when in the previous sentence, "the man has brown shoes" I was corrected from saying "marrons" to "marron" ?


pom666

"botte" is female word so the adjetive is too female => gris (male singular and plural) becomes "grise" (singular) or grises (plural). And "marron" is the same for female and male . How to write the colors in french is very difficult even for French ! https://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-31112.php .......Please don't be afraid by these rules...but you will find "gris" and "marron". I hope I help ;-) if not => "poubelle" ! (dustbin)


Sharon466585

I came here to ask exactly the same thing!


CinnamonTe1

"Marron" is an exception because it is the same for both singular and plural objects. "Une chaussure marron et des chaussures marron."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26197/Marron-is-always-Marron


hobnob12

i have audio... very clear


MarinAndric

So what would happen if I use "Grey' instead of "Gray"?


alegend2

nothing at all (to the tune of bruno mars lazy song)


MarinAndric

This is broken I get it right it says its wrong


alegend2

what did you type?


OnyxSpell

Grises has some interesting meanings


nahuatl1939

elaborate, please. I'm curious.


v6nYWCJD

gray

(you) exhilarate/are exhilarating

(you) intoxicate/are intoxicating


crazylazyb1

what if i spell "grey" like "gray"


n6zs

No difference. Grey is UK spelling; gray is US spelling. Both are accepted.


cherry.carrie

How are you supposed to know if it's "The boots are grey" or "Boots are grey" ? Because "les" is sometimes used as a general term like "Boots (in general) are grey."


n6zs

Duolingo generally does not push you to make unqualified generalizations where they are not justified. In a situation like this one, you are safe in saying "the boots are ...", not "boots are ...."


eduard830406

I did not know that (gris in French is gray in English. I thought it was grey. Even though I learnt American English, I have been using Grey probably because the English way is more often used in Europe.

http://grammarist.com/spelling/gray-grey/


conorlingo

Apologies if I'm confusing the intent of what you wrote but it seems like you're implying that you no longer think it translates as 'grey', only 'gray'. Either is fine, they're just alternate spellings—as you suggested.


eduard830406

Thank you, I expressed myself badly. I was just taken aback that gray was also correct. I have been using grey for many years.


SeanMeaneyPL

I have a rather old fashioned solicitor friend who still insists on spelling "show" as "shew". Ah, well...


siyer2014

I heard as "Le botte sont gris"


Maureen590278

English spelling 'grey' is correct


Sara935146

Can the french duo lingo give some possible answers to an audio as deaf students cannot do the shortcut because they cannot hear the audio . Thank you in anticipation


eduard830406

Good morning Sara,

DL already provided the possibility of not doing listening and/or speaking exercises.

You first click on the upper right hand corner where the three dots in a column appear. Then you click on "settings". After that scroll down to "Accessibility" and turn off the listening and/or speaking exercises.

Blue means it's on. Move the icono to the left to turn it off. It is grey when it is turned off.


Anime_22084

The French tend to say the object first then the colour whereas it is the opposite in some countries. For example: Le chat marron The brown cat


eduard830406

Emerald, Many adjectives in French are positioned after the noun, not only colours.

Read up on adjective positioning in French

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-adjectives-1368789


eduard830406

Emerald, skip to the section:

Position of French Adjectives

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.