"Les bottes sont grises."

Translation:The boots are gray.

September 1, 2017

43 Comments


conorlingo

The audio isn't playing for me on this one. I hear nothing. I heard audio for the other 19. It repeated the question later (as Duolingo does when you get one wrong) and there was no audio again. Slow and fast replay buttons did nothing. Maybe it was a once off but noting it here incase.

September 27, 2017

d9anit

Same here

September 29, 2017

TITIDESROS

La prononciation de "grises" est TRÈS incorrecte. En français, on doit prononcer " griZe", et non pas "griSSe". J'ai constaté ce même type d'erreur dans la prononciation d'autres mots: ainsi "les chats" (en français, on ne doit pas prononcer le "s") est prononcé "les chatSSE. Cette erreur est très grave car on enseigne ainsi, une très mauvaise prononciation de ces mots .

April 18, 2018

pom666

voir aussi commentaires de nahuatl1939 plus haut dans cette page

April 18, 2018

Shantolovechrisb

So what would happen if I use "Grey' instead of "Gray"?

September 1, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

It would be accepted. I never spell the word in the American way and it has always been accepted. The same applies to all British spellings (favour, colour etc..)

September 1, 2017

nahuatl1939

you mean the Americans spell it GRAY ? I always spell it GREY and was quite surprised when it appeared as GRAY in one of the other languages I am currently studying with DUO. They even said i was wrong !!!

December 29, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I have an old-fashioned lawyer friend who still writes shew/shewed/shewn for show/showed/shown. He calls it tenacity, I call it bonkers...

May 5, 2018

JessicaSaunders

It counted mine wrong. I interchangeably use both spellings.

January 24, 2019

Orlarose

Marks as incorrect

March 28, 2019

Deborah460186

The audio is not working at all on this phrase.

October 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

you are right, at least when the woman is speaking. GRISES ( pronounced GRIZES) comes outr as something like GRIFFFF GRIZE IS THE CORRECT WAY TO SAY IT., The male speaker said is correctly, though.

December 29, 2017

Lisaskier

Why in this sentence does "grey" pluralise from "gris" to "grises" when in the previous sentence, "the man has brown shoes" I was corrected from saying "marrons" to "marron" ?

April 4, 2018

pom666

"botte" is female word so the adjetive is too female => gris (male singular and plural) becomes "grise" (singular) or grises (plural). And "marron" is the same for female and male . How to write the colors in french is very difficult even for French ! https://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-31112.php .......Please don't be afraid by these rules...but you will find "gris" and "marron". I hope I help ;-) if not => "poubelle" ! (dustbin)

April 4, 2018

Sharon466585

I came here to ask exactly the same thing!

May 24, 2018

CinnamonTe1

"Marron" is an exception because it is the same for both singular and plural objects. "Une chaussure marron et des chaussures marron."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26197/Marron-is-always-Marron

December 30, 2018

hobnob12

i have audio... very clear

October 4, 2017

Dickw47

no audio

October 10, 2017

JohnHarris833249

no audio on this one

October 3, 2017

MarinAndric

So what would happen if I use "Grey' instead of "Gray"?

October 20, 2017

alegend2

nothing at all (to the tune of bruno mars lazy song)

October 20, 2017

MarinAndric

This is broken I get it right it says its wrong

October 20, 2017

alegend2

what did you type?

October 20, 2017

mg14

No audio

October 24, 2017

OnyxSpell

Grises has some interesting meanings

October 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

elaborate, please. I'm curious.

December 29, 2017

v6nYWCJD

gray

(you) exhilarate/are exhilarating

(you) intoxicate/are intoxicating

January 16, 2018

crazylazyb1

what if i spell "grey" like "gray"

December 4, 2017

n6zs

No difference. Grey is UK spelling; gray is US spelling. Both are accepted.

May 11, 2018

cherry.carrie

How are you supposed to know if it's "The boots are grey" or "Boots are grey" ? Because "les" is sometimes used as a general term like "Boots (in general) are grey."

January 29, 2018

n6zs

Duolingo generally does not push you to make unqualified generalizations where they are not justified. In a situation like this one, you are safe in saying "the boots are ...", not "boots are ...."

May 11, 2018

eduard830406

I did not know that (gris in French is gray in English. I thought it was grey. Even though I learnt American English, I have been using Grey probably because the English way is more often used in Europe.

http://grammarist.com/spelling/gray-grey/

July 7, 2018

conorlingo

Apologies if I'm confusing the intent of what you wrote but it seems like you're implying that you no longer think it translates as 'grey', only 'gray'. Either is fine, they're just alternate spellings—as you suggested.

July 7, 2018

eduard830406

Thank you, I expressed myself badly. I was just taken aback that gray was also correct. I have been using grey for many years.

July 7, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I have a rather old fashioned solicitor friend who still insists on spelling "show" as "shew". Ah, well...

July 7, 2018

siyer2014

I heard as "Le botte sont gris"

July 23, 2018

Maureen590278

English spelling 'grey' is correct

October 7, 2018

Sara935146

Can the french duo lingo give some possible answers to an audio as deaf students cannot do the shortcut because they cannot hear the audio . Thank you in anticipation

November 8, 2018

eduard830406

Good morning Sara,

DL already provided the possibility of not doing listening and/or speaking exercises.

You first click on the upper right hand corner where the three dots in a column appear. Then you click on "settings". After that scroll down to "Accessibility" and turn off the listening and/or speaking exercises.

Blue means it's on. Move the icono to the left to turn it off. It is grey when it is turned off.

November 9, 2018

IceDC_

Grey?

November 12, 2018

Emerald22084

The French tend to say the object first then the colour whereas it is the opposite in some countries. For example: Le chat marron The brown cat

March 24, 2019

eduard830406

Emerald, Many adjectives in French are positioned after the noun, not only colours.

Read up on adjective positioning in French

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-adjectives-1368789

March 24, 2019

eduard830406

Emerald, skip to the section:

Position of French Adjectives

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.