1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag die Kleider nicht."

"Sie mag die Kleider nicht."

Translation:She does not like the dresses.

March 11, 2013

23 Comments


ccollalto

I'm just curious why nicht is at the end of the sentence.


thenino85

The placement of nicht is something that you just have to get a sense for.


AdnanQudsi

In german after the subject, verb always comes first therefor mag ('likes') will come before nicht, overall layout would be subject verb and negative. 'She likes the dress not' is what you need to rephrase the english sentance to before translating it to german.


boba79

Why "She does not like dresses" is not correct???plural nouns in english dont' need the article...or yes???


wataya

That would be 'Sie mag keine Kleider' in German.


boba79

thanks...it make sense now


mantieboo119

Yes i put that answer and they said it was wrong it could be either or


Zach1337

Can you say "Sie mag nicht die Kleider"? If not, why? I am confused.:(


ChavaJekke

Proper German: "Sie mag keine Kleider."


OgnjenG.

I think, because of this (quoted from DL's tips and notes): ...Finally, "nicht" also tends to come at the end of sentences (after direct objects like "mir" = "me,"... I think in this sentence "die Kleider" is a direct object


lchaplin

How do you know if it is she or they?


wataya

'They' -> 'Sie mögen'


jakeharris01

isn't Sie also the formal 'you'?


wataya

yes, but that would also be 'Sie mögen'


nadendas

The "sie" that means "you" will always be capitalized, like "I" in English. There's no way to tell it, when spoken, though, so you would go on context.


Pablone

Remember the conjugation of the verb, most of the time it would say you the pronoun. Not always, sometimes it is inferred from the context.


yosief

Sie ist --at the end always t is she Oky at the end always en and they


AhmedMagdyzz

Can I say (Sie mag keine die kleider) or die/der/das can't be placed after kein


YardenRave

This recording is horrible


LizzyFerZarra

Isn't mag for "Ich"? And "mögen" for "sie"?


FRTassassin

Why is nich not right after the verb? Shouldn't it be SIE MAG NICHT.... Or that it doesn't always come right after verb?


Juliog93

Is it correct to say: "Sie mag keine Kleider?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.