1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag die Kleider nicht."

"Sie mag die Kleider nicht."

Translation:She does not like the dresses.

March 11, 2013

18 Comments


ccollalto

I'm just curious why nicht is at the end of the sentence.


thenino85

The placement of nicht is something that you just have to get a sense for.


boba79

Why "She does not like dresses" is not correct???plural nouns in english dont' need the article...or yes???


wataya

That would be 'Sie mag keine Kleider' in German.


boba79

thanks...it make sense now


mantieboo119

Yes i put that answer and they said it was wrong it could be either or


lchaplin

How do you know if it is she or they?


wataya

'They' -> 'Sie mögen'


jakeharris01

isn't Sie also the formal 'you'?


wataya

yes, but that would also be 'Sie mögen'


nadendas

The "sie" that means "you" will always be capitalized, like "I" in English. There's no way to tell it, when spoken, though, so you would go on context.


Pablone

Remember the conjugation of the verb, most of the time it would say you the pronoun. Not always, sometimes it is inferred from the context.


yosief

Sie ist --at the end always t is she Oky at the end always en and they


Zach1337

Can you say "Sie mag nicht die Kleider"? If not, why? I am confused.:(


ChavaJekke

Proper German: "Sie mag keine Kleider."


OgnjenG.

I think, because of this (quoted from DL's tips and notes): ...Finally, "nicht" also tends to come at the end of sentences (after direct objects like "mir" = "me,"... I think in this sentence "die Kleider" is a direct object


YardenRave

This recording is horrible


LizzyFerZarra

Isn't mag for "Ich"? And "mögen" for "sie"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.