"Sie mag die Kleider nicht."

Translation:She does not like the dresses.

March 11, 2013

18 Comments


ccollalto

I'm just curious why nicht is at the end of the sentence.

September 27, 2013

thenino85

The placement of nicht is something that you just have to get a sense for.

April 11, 2015

boba79

Why "She does not like dresses" is not correct???plural nouns in english dont' need the article...or yes???

June 10, 2013

wataya

That would be 'Sie mag keine Kleider' in German.

June 10, 2013

boba79

thanks...it make sense now

June 10, 2013

mantieboo119

Yes i put that answer and they said it was wrong it could be either or

July 30, 2014

lchaplin

How do you know if it is she or they?

March 11, 2013

wataya

'They' -> 'Sie mögen'

March 11, 2013

jakeharris01

isn't Sie also the formal 'you'?

May 19, 2013

wataya

yes, but that would also be 'Sie mögen'

May 19, 2013

nadendas

The "sie" that means "you" will always be capitalized, like "I" in English. There's no way to tell it, when spoken, though, so you would go on context.

December 4, 2014

Pablone

Remember the conjugation of the verb, most of the time it would say you the pronoun. Not always, sometimes it is inferred from the context.

July 10, 2013

yosief

Sie ist --at the end always t is she Oky at the end always en and they

March 24, 2015

Zach1337

Can you say "Sie mag nicht die Kleider"? If not, why? I am confused.:(

July 27, 2014

ChavaJekke

Proper German: "Sie mag keine Kleider."

July 30, 2014

OgnjenG.

I think, because of this (quoted from DL's tips and notes): ...Finally, "nicht" also tends to come at the end of sentences (after direct objects like "mir" = "me,"... I think in this sentence "die Kleider" is a direct object

October 30, 2014

YardenRave

This recording is horrible

October 20, 2014

LizzyFerZarra

Isn't mag for "Ich"? And "mögen" for "sie"?

August 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.