"Mein Rock"

Translation:My skirt

September 1, 2017

20 Comments


Mark251365

Sounds like Mein Hawk

September 6, 2017

OliverGran14

Sounds like "mein hock"

November 8, 2017

Mark251365

On the fast sound sample she's mispronouncing it on the slower sound sample she is saying it correctly

September 6, 2017

JCM2ye

Sounds weird when a guy said "my skirt" hehe

September 4, 2017

TimothyLeg4

Yeah, I came here just to read the comments. Hahaha

October 23, 2017

HELMSMASHER1700

Maybe he is Scottish and is wearing a kilt.

November 15, 2018

ekagrande

When we use meine or mein

March 23, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Mein goes in front of masculine or neuter nouns Meine goes in front of feminine or plural nouns

April 21, 2018

JH959

I'm glad I'm not the only one who hears "Hock" instead of "Rock". I thought my hearing was going funny.

November 19, 2017

TwinPeaksOwl

I love the fact that a man says it:) I can't help imagining some hardcore badass Scotsman speaking about his kilt:)

April 29, 2018

BabaLela

Sounds like hok

December 3, 2017

GetNuanced

Couldn't it be my frock?

November 29, 2017

IlhamFauzan

why not 'meine rock?'

December 29, 2017

William461905

I believe it's because Rock is (oddly enough) masculine.

January 10, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, Rock is masculine.

January 10, 2018

kristmas99

My rock

February 11, 2018

RZahirsky

I went to Google Translate to get a good pronunciation of "Rock." Maybe management needs a clearer speaking African Grey parrot to do the talking instead of a Duo bird

April 15, 2018

EliasNgavo

Isn't Rock feminine since it's worn by females? And ought to be 'Meine rock ' and not Mein rock?

June 24, 2018

MaxGonzale16

That’s not how masculine/feminine/neutral words work in German. It’s seemingly random and rarely has anything to do with men and women’s gender roles.

June 24, 2018

mizinamo

Indeed. der Rock, das Kleid, die Bluse "the skirt, the dress, the blouse" are all worn mostly by women but have three different grammatical genders.

Meanwhile, die Hose "the pants, the trousers" used to be worn mainly by men but has feminine grammatical gender, while das Hemd "the shirt" is grammatically neuter.

June 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.