1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Rock"

"Mein Rock"

Translation:My skirt

September 1, 2017

16 Comments


Mark251365

Sounds like Mein Hawk


Mark251365

On the fast sound sample she's mispronouncing it on the slower sound sample she is saying it correctly


Anthony484234

It sort of sounds like she's saying Meine Rock, even though that's incorrect.


OliverGran14

Sounds like "mein hock"


JCM2ye

Sounds weird when a guy said "my skirt" hehe


TimothyLeg4

Yeah, I came here just to read the comments. Hahaha


HELMSMASHER1700

Maybe he is Scottish and is wearing a kilt.


TwinPeaksOwl

I love the fact that a man says it:) I can't help imagining some hardcore badass Scotsman speaking about his kilt:)


JH959

I'm glad I'm not the only one who hears "Hock" instead of "Rock". I thought my hearing was going funny.


ekagrande

When we use meine or mein


MaxGonzale16

Mein goes in front of masculine or neuter nouns Meine goes in front of feminine or plural nouns


IlhamFauzan

why not 'meine rock?'


William461905

I believe it's because Rock is (oddly enough) masculine.


mizinamo

Yes, Rock is masculine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.