1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is a boy."

"There is a boy."

Translation:Il y a un garçon.

March 11, 2013

99 Comments


pirata78

Why is this not C'est un garçon?


CochonDeSurprise

That would translate as "it is a boy," rather than "there is a boy."


Avril_su

C'est un garcon means this is a boy.


CoryJo

C'est means "It is"


lily_177

that means 'it is a boy"


Alex1James23

That translates to "it is a boy"


tmichal2

I have a grammar question: In Spanish it would be said "Hay un niño." I do not understand grammatically the use of "il" and "a" within the sentence here. How come "y un garçon" would not be correct?

Thank you!


noodle90

"il y a" as a phrase roughly means "there is" you would say "il y a" regardless of gender "il y a une fille" there is a girl "il y a un garcon" there is a boy


Thorntailz

Thank you. You helped me alot


avanade

Merci beaucoup, mademoiselle! :D


GPYg

Thanks for your explanation


MadelynBea3

Basically so that's just saying that there is a "masculine" version of the sentence and a "feminine" version of the sentence.


aussienerd

Hay comes from haber, and "il a" comes from avoir, the same word in French. Hay and il a both mean "it has". In French, "y" is added as a pronoun meaning "there". So "il y a" is "it has there", (and "hay" is basically "it has" as well.)


FrenchByte

I thought il meant 'it' or 'he', without no 'has'. Is it implicit?


FrenchByte

Not sure what I was thinking when I wrote that comment, sorry.


RKSMT

I have the same question, except based on my one hour worth lesson in french I would think, Y est un garcon, there is a boy. il means he or it, y is there, and a is has, so it there has a boy? If theres no reason then I'll just except it, but if there is I'd like to know


josiemalone

Why are there no congregation tables in this lesson?


Perseph1955

Download Conjugate French app. Fabulous addition to Duolingo.


GreeneAS

Why is there a 1 in the correct answer?


Logan942579

see below - appears to be a bug where numeric "1" is substituted as an equivalent word for un/une


abluckyi

Why is "voilà un garçon" not accepted to mean there is a boy?


Ariaflame

Voilà being used to mean 'there is' is technically one translation, but context is very important. It's used for bringing people's attention to something or someone's appearance.

In the context of this situation, Il y a for 'there is' is far far more likely.


deeghal

i wrote "il y un garçon"...but it said i missed "a" after "y"...."a" means has....so how is it apt here?


Ariaflame

The literal translation of il y a is 'it has there'. But the closest phrase in English to the meaning is 'there is' or 'there are'. It's one of those packages that is used a lot, so understand that it doesn't translate well on a 'word for word' level, learn the meaning, and keep on going. http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/ilya.htm


emma.griff1

I did to i put il y un garçon but it said it was wrong cause i missed a word and it didnt show me the correct answer it just showed what i put


Ariaflame

It might have. If you don't know to see it the 'a' is very easy to miss.


Diene.Pother

If I'm trying to say "there's a girl", will I say "Elle y a une fille"?


Ariaflame

Not usually. "Il y a" is a package. It's used no matter what comes after it.


Elaine955376

Why ia it claiming there should be a 1 in the response


Ariaflame

Sometimes the 'answers' have '1' instead of 'a' since 'a' boy and 'one' boy are fairly synonymous, but you shouldn't see the 1 in numeric form. It's a glitch so I hope you reported.


Perseph1955

I agree that the 1/un glitch is distracting and needs to be fixed. When the numeral appears in a context that doesn't refer to a number, it's hard to learn what the correct construction should have been. I hope DL will take an all-words stance.


Gymnast205

What is the point of the whole masculine and femmine thing? I was never explained that


tenleyfrench

SadieLee3 ~ La is feminine. Le is masculine. L' only goes in front of words that start with a vowel. You mostly have to just memorize if each verb is masculine or feminine. Go here for more help: http://grammarist.com/french/french-noun-gender/... ;)


Noodlehead1st

What does the y mean?


Ariaflame

'there'. But the whole phrase 'Il y a' as a package means 'there is'


TrisQ

is ll, two small L's or are they capital I's?


Ariaflame

One capital i then a small L. Damn san serif font.


olympianqueen

The word Il in French is made of one uppercase letter 'i' and one lowercase letter 'l'. While it's incredibly hard to identify the two in any font, this one shows that the 'i' is a straight line and the 'l' has a curve at the bottom. Hope this helps!


Djamel612731

Allo +672759008wahtssap


FrenchByte

It's capital i and lowercase l. 'il'. (It sounds like 'eel', so you can tell it cannot be li or ll.)


morgs9603

It is not C'est un garcon beace that means it is a boy. Not there is a boy


Helloimyr0423

How do we pronounce this? Il y a un garçon?


n1ck877

ill-ee-ah un gar-son


thatdamthough

Why cant it be il est instead of il y a?


Ariaflame

Because that would be 'The is a boy' "Il y a" is a package that means 'There is' It gets used a lot so memorise it.


duduleata

Is right lá est un garçon


Ariaflame

No. If you wanted to say 'A boy is there' then you would use 'Un garçon est là' but 'There is' at the beginning of a sentence is a package that is represented by 'Il y a' It's not a word for word translation but that is what French people use when they want to say 'There is'


avanade

Il y a plusieurs cinémas dans ma ville. = There are several film theatres in my village. :D


maggiecat05

I understand this question but I resisted the urge to see how to spell it and tried It for myself.


AndrezaCoronel

Why not "voilà, il y a un garçon"?


Ariaflame

Because that would be "There it is, there is a boy"


VictoriaOrozco0

Its not like THEIR IS A BOY, its more like "well there is a boy, and he is cute" its not like your chasing it more like responding shyly.


BrianaRain

That sounded weird to me since I'm a girl.


FrenchByte

How is it weird?


Medha_V

Why can it not be Voila. After all, the website said Voila means "there is"


Ariaflame

It does, and it doesn't. It means it in the sense where you might remark to someone 'There is my brother! I haven't seen him for ages!' It's used to bring attention to something or someone's presence and sometimes to indicate that something is there for you.

The far more common translation for 'There is' is 'Il y a' when used as a statement.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/il-y-a


BhavyaDosh4

You have not said the word before how do we know


brianneal

The matching section had "il y a" paired with "ago". I haven't seen it used that way yet, is this a mistake?


tenleyfrench

Why isn't the correct translation "voilà est un garcon"?


Ariaflame

Because that's 'Here you are is a boy' effectively. Voilà isn't used in constructions like this.


tenleyfrench

Ariaflame ~ What do you mean by "effectively"?


Ariaflame

I mean that 'Here you are is a boy' (or possibly 'here is is a boy') is the literal translation of 'Voilà est un garçon'

Voilà un garçon = Here is a boy (presenting a boy to you)

Il y a un garçon = There is a boy (talking about a boy) which is what this phrase is. "Il y a" is a set phrase meaning 'there is' or 'there are' (depending).


tenleyfrench

Ariaflame ~ I understand now - merci!


MagenNorri

When do i use un rather than une?


Ariaflame

When the following noun is masculine singular rather than feminine singular.


FrenchByte

Un is masculine, une is feminine. "Garçon" is masculine so you use un.


Georgia654378

Is " Voila, un garcon" wrong? when to use voici and voila?


Ariaflame

Perhaps read the other comments first? Voilà and Voici are used when you are presenting or placing something (or possibly someone) to someone. A sort of 'here you are' or 'there it is' in gist form. For 'There is an X' construction indicating that something exists the idiom that is used is 'Il y a', don't worry about direct transliteration, just memorise the phrase.


baylonious

Wait, it's just told me that il y a means 'ago' is that wrong?


Mina338533

for me, it said, " il y a 1 garcon


Lailelle

What's the difference between 'Viola' and 'Il y a'?


siv2015

What does this have to do with 'Greetings' lesson?


_.holy.uae._

What you write is correct but there a other answers that are correct, for example Là est un garçon.


IlonaSheeh

I was wrongly incorrect


95Rawan

If the sentence was: there is a girl, is it right to write it : il y a une fille? Or will it be: Elle y a une fille?


FrenchByte

Yes, it would be correct to say 'il y a une fille'. You never say 'Elle y a une fille'. The 'il' comes from 'there' (which is masculine), so it is always 'il' and never 'elle'.

Also, when you are talking about weather you always use 'il' since it's masculine.


Nickjoehal

What's the different between un and une garçon?


FrenchByte

'Une garçon' makes no sense because une is for feminine nouns ONLY.


Igrrrrr

In Portuguese we have the word "há", which sounds very similar to "il y a" and means the same thing, now I'm curious if this is a modified Latin expression or if Portuguese borrowed the French one(since this happened to a lot of other words)


JohanCc

Pourqoui pas: là est un garcon?


Raniaayd

what is the difference between un and une?


JohanCc

Why not: là est un garçon?


JohanCc

Why not: Là est un garçon


Ariaflame

Because, although in English the word 'there' to indicate the place and the word 'there' to indicate the existence of something in there is, are the same word, but they are not in French. In French there is a package, which is always used to represent 'there is' and that is 'Il y a'. (of which the y is the 'there' part)

Là est un garçon would mean That place is a boy, which makes no sense at all.


JasonEllam

So "il y a" means "ago" and "there is"...


JohnuithetBroek

What does il y a mean? I still don't get it


MerryChris3

(Il = it, he) (y = there) (a = has)


KerstinE61

In every "match the words" il y a has ago as the only option, yet here it is used the way i learned it in school, as there is. When is it used as the word for ago?


Pranavislearning

What is difference between elle/il/ils/elles and ce


GaileDale

Can’t do accents


adijah

I always keep forgetting, 'a'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.