"There is a boy."

Translation:Il y a un garçon.

6 years ago

99 Comments


pirata78

Why is this not C'est un garçon?

6 years ago

CochonDeSurprise

That would translate as "it is a boy," rather than "there is a boy."

5 years ago

sandeepa2

Merci

3 years ago

Avril_su

C'est un garcon means this is a boy.

3 years ago

CoryJo

C'est means "It is"

8 months ago

lily_177

that means 'it is a boy"

7 months ago

Alex1James23

That translates to "it is a boy"

1 month ago

tmichal2

I have a grammar question: In Spanish it would be said "Hay un niño." I do not understand grammatically the use of "il" and "a" within the sentence here. How come "y un garçon" would not be correct?

Thank you!

5 years ago

noodle90

"il y a" as a phrase roughly means "there is" you would say "il y a" regardless of gender "il y a une fille" there is a girl "il y a un garcon" there is a boy

5 years ago

Thorntailz

Thank you. You helped me alot

4 years ago

avanade

Merci beaucoup, mademoiselle! :D

3 years ago

GPYg

Thanks for your explanation

3 years ago

MadelynBea3

Basically so that's just saying that there is a "masculine" version of the sentence and a "feminine" version of the sentence.

9 months ago

aussienerd

Hay comes from haber, and "il a" comes from avoir, the same word in French. Hay and il a both mean "it has". In French, "y" is added as a pronoun meaning "there". So "il y a" is "it has there", (and "hay" is basically "it has" as well.)

3 years ago

FrenchByte

I thought il meant 'it' or 'he', without no 'has'. Is it implicit?

10 months ago

FrenchByte

Not sure what I was thinking when I wrote that comment, sorry.

6 months ago

RKSMT

I have the same question, except based on my one hour worth lesson in french I would think, Y est un garcon, there is a boy. il means he or it, y is there, and a is has, so it there has a boy? If theres no reason then I'll just except it, but if there is I'd like to know

5 years ago

josiemalone

Why are there no congregation tables in this lesson?

5 years ago

Perseph1955

Download Conjugate French app. Fabulous addition to Duolingo.

4 years ago

GreeneAS

Why is there a 1 in the correct answer?

3 years ago

Logan942579

see below - appears to be a bug where numeric "1" is substituted as an equivalent word for un/une

3 years ago

abluckyi

Why is "voilà un garçon" not accepted to mean there is a boy?

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Voilà being used to mean 'there is' is technically one translation, but context is very important. It's used for bringing people's attention to something or someone's appearance.

In the context of this situation, Il y a for 'there is' is far far more likely.

3 years ago

deeghal

i wrote "il y un garçon"...but it said i missed "a" after "y"...."a" means has....so how is it apt here?

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

The literal translation of il y a is 'it has there'. But the closest phrase in English to the meaning is 'there is' or 'there are'. It's one of those packages that is used a lot, so understand that it doesn't translate well on a 'word for word' level, learn the meaning, and keep on going. http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/ilya.htm

5 years ago

emma.griff1

I did to i put il y un garçon but it said it was wrong cause i missed a word and it didnt show me the correct answer it just showed what i put

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

It might have. If you don't know to see it the 'a' is very easy to miss.

4 years ago

MenesesDiego

If I'm trying to say "there's a girl", will I say "Elle y a une fille"?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Not usually. "Il y a" is a package. It's used no matter what comes after it.

4 years ago

Elaine955376

Why ia it claiming there should be a 1 in the response

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Sometimes the 'answers' have '1' instead of 'a' since 'a' boy and 'one' boy are fairly synonymous, but you shouldn't see the 1 in numeric form. It's a glitch so I hope you reported.

3 years ago

Perseph1955

I agree that the 1/un glitch is distracting and needs to be fixed. When the numeral appears in a context that doesn't refer to a number, it's hard to learn what the correct construction should have been. I hope DL will take an all-words stance.

3 years ago

Gymnast205

What is the point of the whole masculine and femmine thing? I was never explained that

2 years ago

tenleyfrench

SadieLee3 ~ La is feminine. Le is masculine. L' only goes in front of words that start with a vowel. You mostly have to just memorize if each verb is masculine or feminine. Go here for more help: http://grammarist.com/french/french-noun-gender/... ;)

1 year ago

Noodlehead1st

What does the y mean?

1 year ago

Ariaflame
Plus

'there'. But the whole phrase 'Il y a' as a package means 'there is'

1 year ago

TrisQ

is ll, two small L's or are they capital I's?

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

One capital i then a small L. Damn san serif font.

5 years ago

olympianqueen

The word Il in French is made of one uppercase letter 'i' and one lowercase letter 'l'. While it's incredibly hard to identify the two in any font, this one shows that the 'i' is a straight line and the 'l' has a curve at the bottom. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

Djamel612731

Oui ca va

1 year ago

Djamel612731

Allo +672759008wahtssap

1 year ago

FrenchByte

It's capital i and lowercase l. 'il'. (It sounds like 'eel', so you can tell it cannot be li or ll.)

10 months ago

morgs9603

It is not C'est un garcon beace that means it is a boy. Not there is a boy

4 years ago

Helloimyr0423

How do we pronounce this? Il y a un garçon?

4 years ago

n1ck877

ill-ee-ah un gar-son

3 years ago

thatdamthough

Why cant it be il est instead of il y a?

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because that would be 'The is a boy' "Il y a" is a package that means 'There is' It gets used a lot so memorise it.

3 years ago

duduleata

Is right lá est un garçon

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

No. If you wanted to say 'A boy is there' then you would use 'Un garçon est là' but 'There is' at the beginning of a sentence is a package that is represented by 'Il y a' It's not a word for word translation but that is what French people use when they want to say 'There is'

3 years ago

avanade

Il y a plusieurs cinémas dans ma ville. = There are several film theatres in my village. :D

3 years ago

maggiecat05

I understand this question but I resisted the urge to see how to spell it and tried It for myself.

3 years ago

AndrezaCoronel

Why not "voilà, il y a un garçon"?

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because that would be "There it is, there is a boy"

3 years ago

VictoriaOrozco0

Its not like THEIR IS A BOY, its more like "well there is a boy, and he is cute" its not like your chasing it more like responding shyly.

2 years ago

BrianaRain

That sounded weird to me since I'm a girl.

3 years ago

FrenchByte

How is it weird?

10 months ago

Medha_V

Why can it not be Voila. After all, the website said Voila means "there is"

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

It does, and it doesn't. It means it in the sense where you might remark to someone 'There is my brother! I haven't seen him for ages!' It's used to bring attention to something or someone's presence and sometimes to indicate that something is there for you.

The far more common translation for 'There is' is 'Il y a' when used as a statement.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/il-y-a

3 years ago

BhavyaDosh4

You have not said the word before how do we know

3 years ago

brianneal

The matching section had "il y a" paired with "ago". I haven't seen it used that way yet, is this a mistake?

3 years ago

tenleyfrench

Why isn't the correct translation "voilà est un garcon"?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because that's 'Here you are is a boy' effectively. Voilà isn't used in constructions like this.

2 years ago

tenleyfrench

Ariaflame ~ What do you mean by "effectively"?

1 year ago

Ariaflame
Plus

I mean that 'Here you are is a boy' (or possibly 'here is is a boy') is the literal translation of 'Voilà est un garçon'

Voilà un garçon = Here is a boy (presenting a boy to you)

Il y a un garçon = There is a boy (talking about a boy) which is what this phrase is. "Il y a" is a set phrase meaning 'there is' or 'there are' (depending).

1 year ago

tenleyfrench

Ariaflame ~ I understand now - merci!

1 year ago

MagenNorri

When do i use un rather than une?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

When the following noun is masculine singular rather than feminine singular.

1 year ago

FrenchByte

Un is masculine, une is feminine. "Garçon" is masculine so you use un.

10 months ago

deep496215

Merci beaucoup

2 years ago

Georgia654378

Is " Voila, un garcon" wrong? when to use voici and voila?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Perhaps read the other comments first? Voilà and Voici are used when you are presenting or placing something (or possibly someone) to someone. A sort of 'here you are' or 'there it is' in gist form. For 'There is an X' construction indicating that something exists the idiom that is used is 'Il y a', don't worry about direct transliteration, just memorise the phrase.

2 years ago

baylonious

Wait, it's just told me that il y a means 'ago' is that wrong?

1 year ago

kamimi15

y

1 year ago

Mina338533

for me, it said, " il y a 1 garcon

1 year ago

Lailelle

What's the difference between 'Viola' and 'Il y a'?

1 year ago

siv2015

What does this have to do with 'Greetings' lesson?

1 year ago

_.holy.uae._

What you write is correct but there a other answers that are correct, for example Là est un garçon.

1 year ago

IlonaSheeh

I was wrongly incorrect

1 year ago

Rashford78

Tmr

1 year ago

Roro-p

If the sentence was: there is a girl, is it right to write it : il y a une fille? Or will it be: Elle y a une fille?

1 year ago

FrenchByte

Yes, it would be correct to say 'il y a une fille'. You never say 'Elle y a une fille'. The 'il' comes from 'there' (which is masculine), so it is always 'il' and never 'elle'.

Also, when you are talking about weather you always use 'il' since it's masculine.

10 months ago

Nickjoehal

What's the different between un and une garçon?

1 year ago

FrenchByte

'Une garçon' makes no sense because une is for feminine nouns ONLY.

10 months ago

mohcine4898

Tanks.

1 year ago

Igor663152

In Portuguese we have the word "há", which sounds very similar to "il y a" and means the same thing, now I'm curious if this is a modified Latin expression or if Portuguese borrowed the French one(since this happened to a lot of other words)

11 months ago

JohanCc

Pourqoui pas: là est un garcon?

9 months ago

Raniaayd

what is the difference between un and une?

9 months ago

JohanCc

Why not: là est un garçon?

9 months ago

JohanCc

Why not: Là est un garçon

8 months ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because, although in English the word 'there' to indicate the place and the word 'there' to indicate the existence of something in there is, are the same word, but they are not in French. In French there is a package, which is always used to represent 'there is' and that is 'Il y a'. (of which the y is the 'there' part)

Là est un garçon would mean That place is a boy, which makes no sense at all.

8 months ago

JasonEllam

So "il y a" means "ago" and "there is"...

8 months ago

JohnuithetBroek

What does il y a mean? I still don't get it

7 months ago

MerryChris3

(Il = it, he) (y = there) (a = has)

7 months ago

KerstinE61

In every "match the words" il y a has ago as the only option, yet here it is used the way i learned it in school, as there is. When is it used as the word for ago?

6 months ago

Pranavislearning

What is difference between elle/il/ils/elles and ce

5 months ago

GaileDale

Can’t do accents

2 months ago

TaliShortie

Oh my

1 month ago

TaliShortie

Oh god

1 month ago

adijah

I always keep forgetting, 'a'

2 weeks ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.