"Do you see the fat dog?"

Translation:Siehst du den dicken Hund?

September 1, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick350212

why dicken and not dicke? now.. there is a comment


maralibe

Adjective declensions for masculine accusative is always -n. Including this case where it is a soft declension


bubblegod22

That's not true:

der dicke Hund / ein dicker Hund


bubblegod22

You can't forget about adjectival declensions for case, gender, and number. Adjectives have to agree with the word they modify.

For the adjective dick:

NOM der dicke Mann / die dicke Frau / das dicke Maedchen / die dicken Jungen /// ein dicker Mann / eine dicke Frau / ein dickes Maedchen / dicke Jungen

ACC all the same except: den dicken Mann /// einen dicken Mann

DAT dem dicken Mann / der dicken Frau / dem dicken Maedchen / den dicken Jungen /// einem dicken Mann / einer dicken Frau / einem dicken Maedchen / dicken Jungen

GEN des dicken Mannes / der dicken Frau / des dicken Maedchens / der dicken Jungen /// eines dicken Mannes / einer dicken Frau / eines dicken Maedchens


GERARD416355

Why not: "Hast du den dicken Hund gesehen?"?


ShabnamRad

Because that would be did you see (have you seen) the fat dog

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.