"I buy a watch for Mary."

Translation:Eu îi cumpăr Mariei un ceas.

September 1, 2017

5 Comments


Schattenparker

Eu cumpăr Mariei un ceas was accepted. So the unstressed dative pronoun îi is not necessary here.

But do I recall correctly that with accusative the unstressed pronoun o is mandatory, like in:

O văd pe Maria ?

September 1, 2017

JamesTWils

If that's the case, should there be an accusative pronoun for un ceas?

September 6, 2017

Schattenparker

Ok, now I think the short forms are mandatory with people only, otherwise I could not just "a mănca un măr".

But my question is still, when exactly are the short forms of the pronouns (either accusative or dative) mandatory? I have learnt that "pe Maria" in my second sentence is not enough but needs the "o". So why is "Mariei" fine without preceding "îi" here?

September 6, 2017

Mapka15

"Eu cumpăr un ceas pentru Maria." is wrong?

March 14, 2019

Mapka15

"Eu cumpăr un ceas Mariei" was accepted (without îi)...???

March 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.