"Aterizarea este grea."

Translation:The landing is hard.

September 1, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


splittongue

”Landing is hard” (without an article) should be accepted. The Romanian meaning covers both the general and particular meanings, we always articulate it. Reported on 2019-01-10.


monkeyscience

Still not accepted 2021-07-12. Reported it.


RobertEddy

Fondly remembered as the Bucharest bump?


splittongue

Haha, good one! You forgot the applause...


splittongue

A British guy is falling from the twentieth floor, and when passing each floor he is saying "so far so good"... (short version of a Romanian story about proverbial British calm).


vonMinden

Is there also a falling Romanian, who at each floor shrugs and says, "ce să fac?"? Spațiu mioritic, fatalism, and all that.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.