1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aterizarea este grea."

"Aterizarea este grea."

Translation:The landing is hard.

September 1, 2017

4 Comments


splittongue

”Landing is hard” (without an article) should be accepted. The Romanian meaning covers both the general and particular meanings, we always articulate it. Reported on 2019-01-10.


RobertEddy

Fondly remembered as the Bucharest bump?


splittongue

Haha, good one! You forgot the applause...


splittongue

A British guy is falling from the twentieth floor, and when passing each floor he is saying "so far so good"... (short version of a Romanian story about proverbial British calm).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.