"Eu le arăt copiilor păianjenii cei mici."

Translation:I show the children the small spiders.

September 1, 2017

5 Comments


Schattenparker

What does cei mean here?

September 1, 2017

Schattenparker

apparently an idiomatic expression conveying that we would recognize those spiders by their smallness, and that they do not just happen to be small among other things.

But does this mean, that with "cei" we can then use the definite article -ii without having introduced those spiders in a previous sentence?

Like in English "I show him these (famous) little spiders"?

September 16, 2017

Sandybell1990

I don't know if this helps, but you could think of "păianjenii cei mici" as "the spiders that are small." So, you don't show the children the big spiders because you don't want to frighten them.

June 15, 2018

Wowa269009

I was thinking more: I show them the spiders, the small ones. It could be great if one native speaker gives their opinion.

June 29, 2018

Abidaga

"i show the small spiders to the children" should be accepted

July 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.