1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu dau cartea celui mai deșt…

"Eu dau cartea celui mai deștept copil."

Translation:I give the book to the smartest child.

September 1, 2017

8 Comments


xavi75724

I think it could be both, genitiv ( of the) or dativ (to the). The context will be important


dmivapi

How do I say: "I give the book of the smartest child?" Move cartea to the end of the sentence?


abcdefg-1

If you move "cartea" to the end of the sentence ("Eu îi dau celui mai deștept copil cartea."), then we don't really know whose book it is, just that you give that particular book to the smartest child.

The original sentence is ambiguous because you could be giving the book of the smartest child to someone else.


Einer273137

Why don't we need the 'ii' in front of 'dau' ?


Schattenparker

Why celui de al doilea but celui mai deștept ?
When is de used? Could it be
celui al doilea or celui de mai deștept ?


dmivapi

Seems, like "de" is used when we are talking of the number of objects. I am not a native speaker, but seems like this is only time it was used in the previous lessons.


mauropiva2

I think that the translation is wrong. Since we have a definite article (cartea) it should be "I give the book of the smartest child".


Mapka15

I feel like "Alice in limbă română Wonderland"... Not native English speaker, all those English literature terms are far beyond my comprehension... :'-(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.