"Eu dau cartea celui mai deștept copil."

Translation:I give the book to the smartest child.

September 1, 2017

4 Comments


xavi75724

I think it could be both, genitiv ( of the) or dativ (to the). The context will be important

December 25, 2017

dmivapi

How do I say: "I give the book of the smartest child?" Move cartea to the end of the sentence?

October 23, 2017

Sandybell1990

If you move "cartea" to the end of the sentence ("Eu îi dau celui mai deștept copil cartea."), then we don't really know whose book it is, just that you give that particular book to the smartest child.

The original sentence is ambiguous because you could be giving the book of the smartest child to someone else.

June 15, 2018

Mapka15

I feel like "Alice in limbă română Wonderland"... Not native English speaker, all those English literature terms are far beyond my comprehension... :'-(

March 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.