"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Ich bin ein Mann und sie ist eine Frau.

March 11, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcLager

Why is it not ok to leave out the last "ist" - "Ich bin ein Mann und sie eine Frau"?

March 11, 2013

christian

It's fine.

March 11, 2013

Ruthlilycat

Why is it small letter "s" in sie instead of capital letter "S" (Sie)?

August 29, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

sie uses a small letter "s" because it means she. When Sie contains a capital "S" it is the proper you, not she.

Hope this helped!

September 6, 2014

Marianne271868

Why is the word ist used, instead of bist?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

For the same reason that the English sentence uses "she is" and not "she are" -- you have to use the verb form that matches the subject.

bist is only used where the subject is du (you -- when speaking to one person whom you know well).

In the second part of the sentence, the subject is sie (she), and that needs the verb form ist.

  • ich bin
  • du bist
  • er ist, sie ist, es ist
  • wir sind
  • ihr seid
  • sie sind; Sie sind
February 13, 2018

aparisk

What's the difference between ist and es or er?

December 4, 2018

mizinamo
  • ist "is"
  • es "it"
  • er "he"
December 4, 2018

yosilia

Why the answer is "....eine Frau"? Why not ein Frau?

December 23, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

In German, the article you use it determined by the gender and case of the noun the article is being used for. "Frau" is a feminine noun, and it is in the nominative case so the article "eine" is used. "ein" is never used with feminine nouns.

Here's an article where you can find all the articles and when they're used: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

Hope this helps! :)

December 23, 2014

PawanBhard14

Why ein & eine both are used for a?

February 13, 2018

mizinamo

Because German has kept the three genders (masculine, feminine, neuter) of nouns and English has lost them.

So in German, many words (including the definite and indefinite articles as well as adjectives) will take different endings depending on the gender of the noun that they accompany.

When a noun is the subject (in the nominative case), ein is used before masculine and neuter nouns and eine before feminine nouns.

When a noun is the direct object of a verb (in the accusative case), ein is used before neuter nouns and eine before feminine nouns; masculine nouns take einen in the accusative case.

So you can't translate English words such as "a" or "the" 1:1 into German because the German words are sensitive to the gender of the noun while the English ones are not.

February 13, 2018

aleace5

Whats the difference between ein and eine?

October 30, 2018

mizinamo

ein goes before nouns that are grammatically masculine or neuter, eine before nouns that are grammatically feminine.

The grammatical gender of a noun is something you have to learn; it’s usually not connected to anything related to the thing described by the noun. For example, Mädchen “girl” and Pferd “horse” are neuter and Rock “skirt” is masculine.

October 30, 2018

Jinspoet

What is the difference between sie ist Eine Frau and Sie sind Eine Frau?

November 12, 2018

mizinamo

Sie ist eine Frau. = She is a woman.

Sie sind eine Frau. = You are a woman.

November 12, 2018

rosie28p5

It's saying I'm wrong because I didn't capitalize the f in frau and m in mann? So confused why does that matter

March 30, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

It does matter. There are rules in German that say that all nouns have to be capitalized. Not doing that is an orthographical error.

March 30, 2019

rosie28p5

But I’ve done them with lowercase letters before? That’s why I was confused

March 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.