Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are big cities."

Translation:Het zijn grote steden.

11 months ago

6 Comments


greg335711
greg335711

I would have thought 'zij zijn grote steden' would be accepted?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij is not used for objects.

11 months ago

HelenOldro
HelenOldro

Thanks.

11 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

why can't 'they' be used (they are big cities)?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

??? They is used in the English sentence.

11 months ago

Vince428054

"Het liggen grote steden" was my attempt. Isn't it possible ?

4 months ago