"They are big cities."

Translation:Het zijn grote steden.

1 year ago

7 Comments


greg335711
greg335711

I would have thought 'zij zijn grote steden' would be accepted?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij is not used for objects.

1 year ago

HelenOldro
HelenOldro

Thanks.

1 year ago

pattipl
pattipl

why can't 'they' be used (they are big cities)?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

??? They is used in the English sentence.

1 year ago

Vince428054

"Het liggen grote steden" was my attempt. Isn't it possible ?

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Similar to French Ce sont de grandes villes, I think?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.