1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Annoti zoklākon."

"Annoti zoklākon."

Translation:I am enticing the horses.

September 2, 2017

4 Comments


DoctorTurkish

Why is horses in the genitive?


ReinerSelb

it's a locative. certain verbs are followed by an object in a specific case. this differs from language to language. e.g. in german it would be the accusative. "zoklākogon" always stands with a locative, so i suggest learning the term like this: to entice - zoklākogon + loc. if you are unsure, have a look at the vocabulary on the wiki: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

IMPORTANT NOTE: i edited this post. there was a mistake in the wiki that made me believe it was a dative, but it has been corrected now.


AnssiAatam

But the case used for objects is accusative, not locative, so logically, the form of "anni" in this sentence should be "annī".


Darellur

I would be intuitive for a learner, but a direct object doesn't have to be in accustive. It is seen in natural languages like Polish where a verb in negation takes an object in genitive.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.