"Annoti zoklākon."

Translation:I entice the horses.

September 2, 2017

2 Comments


DoctorTurkish

Why is horses in the genitive?

September 2, 2017

ReinerSelb

it's a locative. certain verbs are followed by an object in a specific case. this differs from language to language. e.g. in german it would be the accusative. "zoklākogon" always stands with a locative, so i suggest learning the term like this: to entice - zoklākogon + loc. if you are unsure, have a look at the vocabulary on the wiki: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

IMPORTANT NOTE: i edited this post. there was a mistake in the wiki that made me believe it was a dative, but it has been corrected now.

September 2, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.