"Tôi thích tiếng Pháp tiếng Đức."

Translation:I like French and German.

September 2, 2017

7 Comments


Ryia99

oui oui! Ich also!

September 2, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Ich auch*

September 2, 2017

TehVanarch

He's probably mixing in English too.

September 3, 2017

IanCarroll11

How does one know if its France or French or German or Germany

April 2, 2018

TehVanarch

The form doesn't really change in Vietnamese. If you apply either to a noun then it's taken to be adjectival. You can add the word "nước" in front ("nước" means water and is a shortening of "đất nước" = literally "land and water", used for "country").

nước Pháp or just Pháp = (the country of) France

nước Đức or just Đức = (the country of) Germany

tiếng Pháp, người Pháp = French (language), French (people, person)

tiếng Đức, người Đức= German (language), German (people, person)

April 3, 2018

eik55

Is this the language or the people?

May 20, 2018

TehVanarch

The word tiếng here means language so only the language. The word itself can also mean: sound, noise or hour.

May 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.