1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no ha oído de ti."

"Ella no ha oído de ti."

Translation:She has not heard from you.

March 11, 2013

20 Comments


LenoraFlood

"heard about/of you" and "heard from you" mean very different things. Are both correct, depending on context or is one really meant over the other?


iakobski

Yes, exactly, they are both correct. There is no way of knowing whether the "de" means of or from without the context.


jamesw0906

Good question. I thought it meant she has not heard of you.


ThomW800

If the intended meaning were "she has not heard of you", I think this could be clarified in Spanish by saying "ella no ha oido hablar de ti". But I yes, I think "ella no ha oido de ti" could also mean "she has not heard of you".


widdicom

Why ti and not te?


drockalgzemoser

"Te" is an object pronoun that can be acted on or receive the action on an object.

Yo te habla: I speak to you. Yo te doy un regalo: I give you a gift.

"Ti" is used in prepositional phrases, along with the pronoun mí (to replace yo). Fortunately for all of us, the rest of them are the very same as subject pronouns... de mí, ti, usted, él, ella; de nosotros/as, vosotros/as, ustedes, ellos, ellas. Of course, don't forget conmigo and contigo.


FLchick

Why isn't it tú?


AurosHarman

Tú is a subject pronoun. Ti is a stand-alone object pronoun that can be part of a prepositional phrase. The difference is the same as the one between English "he" and "him". "He" is a subject, "him" is an object.

The slightly weirder thing is te. Te is an object clitic. It gets called a pronoun, but a fair number of linguists don't think it's a pronoun, or even really a word. All of the clitic pronouns (me, te, lo, la, le, se, nos, os, los, las, les) are actually special forms of verb inflection.

It is not uncommon to see both the actual pronoun, and the clitic, deployed in the same sentence, for emphasis. For instance: A ti no te gusta correr. Pero a mí, me gusta. You don't like to run. But me, I like it.


FLchick

I'll probably always get this wrong. And the gustar ones.


drockalgzemoser

Tú can't be used as the object of a preposition.


eaarthman

Also wondering why ti


ullek

Why can not "listened to" be accepted?


NickyBerge

'Heard' and 'listened' have different meanings. In this sentence that person has not contacted them in a while. 'Escuchar' means to listen. 'No te ha escuchado' means the person is there but not listening/paying attention to you.


.Campbell.

It doesn't tell you such, when hovering over the words.


PatriciaHerrick

How do you say "she has not heard you"


B470885

Come think of it, maybe it's ella no te ha oido...


BradTangen

ella no te ha oído


RossHarves

Thanks for the discussion. I was wondering the same


B470885

She has not heard you rejected. Reported 8/2020


BradTangen

I typed that sentence into three translators. One said "from," while two said "of." I then entered "Ella no ha oído desde ti" and all three said "from."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.