Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no ha oído de ti."

Translation:She has not heard from you.

5 years ago

15 Comments


LenoraFlood

"heard about/of you" and "heard from you" mean very different things. Are both correct, depending on context or is one really meant over the other?

5 years ago

iakobski

Yes, exactly, they are both correct. There is no way of knowing whether the "de" means of or from without the context.

5 years ago

jamesw0906

Good question. I thought it meant she has not heard of you.

3 years ago

ThomW800
ThomW800

If the intended meaning were "she has not heard of you", I think this could be clarified in Spanish by saying "ella no ha oido hablar de ti". But I yes, I think "ella no ha oido de ti" could also mean "she has not heard of you".

2 years ago

widdicom

Why ti and not te?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

"Te" is an object pronoun that can be acted on or receive the action on an object.

Yo te habla: I speak to you. Yo te doy un regalo: I give you a gift.

"Ti" is used in prepositional phrases, along with the pronoun mí (to replace yo). Fortunately for all of us, the rest of them are the very same as subject pronouns... de mí, ti, usted, él, ella; de nosotros/as, vosotros/as, ustedes, ellos, ellas. Of course, don't forget conmigo and contigo.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why isn't it tú?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Tú is a subject pronoun. Ti is a stand-alone object pronoun that can be part of a prepositional phrase. The difference is the same as the one between English "he" and "him". "He" is a subject, "him" is an object.

The slightly weirder thing is te. Te is an object clitic. It gets called a pronoun, but a fair number of linguists don't think it's a pronoun, or even really a word. All of the clitic pronouns (me, te, lo, la, le, se, nos, os, los, las, les) are actually special forms of verb inflection.

It is not uncommon to see both the actual pronoun, and the clitic, deployed in the same sentence, for emphasis. For instance: A ti no te gusta correr. Pero a mí, me gusta. You don't like to run. But me, I like it.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I'll probably always get this wrong. And the gustar ones.

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Tú can't be used as the object of a preposition.

4 years ago

eaarthman

Also wondering why ti

4 years ago

ullek
ullek

Why can not "listened to" be accepted?

5 years ago

NickyBerge

'Heard' and 'listened' have different meanings. In this sentence that person has not contacted them in a while. 'Escuchar' means to listen. 'No te ha escuchado' means the person is there but not listening/paying attention to you.

5 years ago

.Campbell.

It doesn't tell you such, when hovering over the words.

1 year ago

PatriciaHerrick

How do you say "she has not heard you"

1 year ago