1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no ha oído de ti."

"Ella no ha oído de ti."

Translation:She has not heard from you.

March 11, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

LenoraFlood

"heard about/of you" and "heard from you" mean very different things. Are both correct, depending on context or is one really meant over the other?

August 12, 2013

iakobski

Yes, exactly, they are both correct. There is no way of knowing whether the "de" means of or from without the context.

August 25, 2013

jamesw0906

Good question. I thought it meant she has not heard of you.

February 22, 2015

ThomW800

If the intended meaning were "she has not heard of you", I think this could be clarified in Spanish by saying "ella no ha oido hablar de ti". But I yes, I think "ella no ha oido de ti" could also mean "she has not heard of you".

July 10, 2016

widdicom

Why ti and not te?

March 25, 2014

drockalgzemoser

"Te" is an object pronoun that can be acted on or receive the action on an object.

Yo te habla: I speak to you. Yo te doy un regalo: I give you a gift.

"Ti" is used in prepositional phrases, along with the pronoun mí (to replace yo). Fortunately for all of us, the rest of them are the very same as subject pronouns... de mí, ti, usted, él, ella; de nosotros/as, vosotros/as, ustedes, ellos, ellas. Of course, don't forget conmigo and contigo.

April 16, 2014

FLchick

Why isn't it tú?

April 24, 2014

AurosHarman

Tú is a subject pronoun. Ti is a stand-alone object pronoun that can be part of a prepositional phrase. The difference is the same as the one between English "he" and "him". "He" is a subject, "him" is an object.

The slightly weirder thing is te. Te is an object clitic. It gets called a pronoun, but a fair number of linguists don't think it's a pronoun, or even really a word. All of the clitic pronouns (me, te, lo, la, le, se, nos, os, los, las, les) are actually special forms of verb inflection.

It is not uncommon to see both the actual pronoun, and the clitic, deployed in the same sentence, for emphasis. For instance: A ti no te gusta correr. Pero a mí, me gusta. You don't like to run. But me, I like it.

July 1, 2014

FLchick

I'll probably always get this wrong. And the gustar ones.

July 1, 2014

drockalgzemoser

Tú can't be used as the object of a preposition.

April 25, 2014

eaarthman

Also wondering why ti

April 16, 2014

ullek

Why can not "listened to" be accepted?

March 11, 2013

NickyBerge

'Heard' and 'listened' have different meanings. In this sentence that person has not contacted them in a while. 'Escuchar' means to listen. 'No te ha escuchado' means the person is there but not listening/paying attention to you.

March 30, 2013

.Campbell.

It doesn't tell you such, when hovering over the words.

April 28, 2017

PatriciaHerrick

How do you say "she has not heard you"

June 16, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.