"You are going to have a lion?"

Translation:Tu vas avoir un lion ?

3/11/2013, 10:09:21 AM

4 Comments


mrg123

Do I not use 'avez' with vous? vous-allez avez un lion

3/11/2013, 10:09:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The construction for near future is relatively similar in English and in French;

  • conjugated BE GOING TO + INFINITIVE verb = you are going to have
  • conjugated ALLER + INFINITIVE verb = vous allez avoir
3/11/2013, 12:15:38 PM

EnterIdeaHere

"Aurastu un lion" is also right although they don't accept it. I think it's more grammatically correct seeing as it's a question and the inversion subject/verb is required. In spoken language though it's largely accepted to ask "Tu auras un lion?".

4/16/2015, 4:04:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In the inversion Verb-Subject, the hyphen is required: auras-tu ?

4/16/2015, 5:27:14 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.