1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are going to have a lion…

"You are going to have a lion?"

Translation:Tu vas avoir un lion ?

March 11, 2013

4 Comments


mrg123

Do I not use 'avez' with vous? vous-allez avez un lion


Sitesurf

The construction for near future is relatively similar in English and in French;

  • conjugated BE GOING TO + INFINITIVE verb = you are going to have
  • conjugated ALLER + INFINITIVE verb = vous allez avoir

EnterIdeaHere

"Aurastu un lion" is also right although they don't accept it. I think it's more grammatically correct seeing as it's a question and the inversion subject/verb is required. In spoken language though it's largely accepted to ask "Tu auras un lion?".


Sitesurf

In the inversion Verb-Subject, the hyphen is required: auras-tu ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.