"Nossos vestidos"

Translation:Our dresses

March 31, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thehappywanderer

It comes from Latin vestire ‘clothe’ probably originally it meant 'to dress' or as in "you dress nicely" but over the years has changed to mean 'the dress' as an article of clothing rather than the more generic 'clothing'


vicla2001

what's the difference between "clothes" and "dresses"?


Danmoller

Clothes can be any piece of clothing, anything you use to cover your body in everyday life.

Dresses can be a specific type of clothing, single piece for women. (Type "dress" into Google, and you will see lots of pictures)

In Portuguse, the difference stands:

Roupa(s) = clothes (any kind of clothing)
Vestido(s) = dress(es)


Curiosity: the verb "vestir" applies to all clothes, not only to "vestidos".


luisa2579

I find this strange, in greek and generally roupa is a female item like a dress or a day wear dressing gown, whilst in french robe is dress and vêtements is clothes....


Danmoller

....roupa in Portuguese is general clothing.

There is something almost the same as French: "vestimenta(s)", which are clothes. (things you can "vestir")


BSCMND

Isn't nossos used for group of males ...... How come it be nossos vestidos (our (male) dresses) i think it's supposed to be "nossas vestidos" am I right?


pfeil

No. Vestido, despite being a female dress, is a male noun. There is no noun vestida. Vestida can only be the participle of vestir (to dress) when the person being dressed is a female or the dressed clothe has a feminine gender:

- Ela foi vestida dos pés à cabeça = She has been dressed from head to toe
- A roupa foi vestida rapidamente = The clothes were put on quickly


ZeronJack13000

Regarding nossos vestidos, how come the answer is our dress despite the word itself being plural?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.