"My future husband suddenly appeared while I was waiting for the bus this morning."

Translation:Chồng tương lai của tôi đã bất ngờ xuất hiện trong khi tôi đang chờ xe buýt sáng nay.

September 2, 2017

5 Comments


Julestheman

Bất ngờ also means suddenly?

September 2, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, because if something suddenly happen to you, it would be surprising.

September 2, 2017

Julestheman

Interesting.. because "suddenly" and "surprisingly" mean completely different things in English.

September 2, 2017

Songve

cut and paste time. I used too many "đã" and I give up trying to understand last phrase where present tense used for past tense. I'll just use the ad hoc rule if you use it at the beginning it applies to all that follows.

July 9, 2019

Matt780998

Is "vào sáng nay" wrong?

July 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.