1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My future husband suddenly a…

"My future husband suddenly appeared while I was waiting for the bus this morning."

Translation:Chồng tương lai của tôi đã bất ngờ xuất hiện trong khi tôi đang chờ xe buýt sáng nay.

September 2, 2017

19 Comments


dtUyaD

Can someone explain the word ordering for adverbs in past tense? Are they always between đã and verb? Can they follow the verb?


StewartMM

Uh, please, why is 'bỗng' being rejected?


Julestheman

Bất ngờ also means suddenly?


Huy_Ngo

Yes, because if something suddenly happen to you, it would be surprising.


Julestheman

Interesting.. because "suddenly" and "surprisingly" mean completely different things in English.


StewartMM

Is "bỗng" accepted here? Should it be?


Ran321762

I think 'bỗng' should be accepted for 'suddenly' as we learnt this in another module


StewartMM

I agree, unless there is something not yet explained.


Matt780998

Is "vào sáng nay" wrong?


StewartMM

Mods, it also is rejecting 'chồng tượng lại của mình" and I think this also should be good.


Mu6OVm

Not really. Mình refers to the subject of the sentence, so you cannot say "chồng tượng lại của mình phát hiện". You could say:

Chồng của tôi mang cái áo của mình (mình == his)

Or

Tôi đã thấy chồng của mình (mình == my)

But always refers to the subject (at least with possessive, I have seen other uses of mình but I still don't fully understand them).


Dan553966

The answers covered the question on my screen.


RubenRoble504833

Where is my mistake??


vngdhuyen

if you don't report your answer nor you copy-paste it here, how can you expect anyone answer your question?


Chris-Owen

"Appeared" and "was waiting" is in the past tense.


Chris-Owen

Argh. Annoying technical problem with posting comments here. The "send" button is in the way of the text and can result in the comment being posted before it is ready.


Chris-Owen

"Appeared" and "was waiting" are both past tense. But the VN version only puts "appeared" in the past. So the answer appears to say "while i wait for the bus". What is correct?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.