"I eat two cheesecakes."

Translation:Eu mănânc două prăjituri cu brânză.

1 year ago

5 Comments


KelseyW11
Plus

Is prajituri "cakes" as well as "cupcakes", then?

1 year ago

CristiStac

prajitura is basically an all-encompassing way of saying cookies/baked goods, i don't understand why they said that its cake, cake should be torta (Romanian is my native tongue)

1 year ago

Lurch_M

Not really. See my long rant about this here.

1 year ago

KelseyW11
Plus

Thank you! Really helpful to see the nuance.

1 year ago

Romifla

It is the first time "prajituri" appears in the lessons, and in the plural form. Ho are we supposed to k ow it is a feminine noun?

And yes, prajituri are little cakes or sweet pastries to go as dessert or with tea/coffee

1 month ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.