"Jullie allemaal!"

Translation:All of you!

1 year ago

17 Comments


Stu516623
Stu516623

"Y'all" and "All y'all" should be correct answers.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Then they might as well add Yinz! I think those expressions for You All are a bit too colloquial.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Seems to me one can draw reasonable distinctions between terms used ubiquitously in regions with 100M+ populations and those used by portions of the population in the vicinity of one major city that don't even have a stable orthography.

4 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Why would you say the redundant "All of y'all"? "Y'all" is non-standard and is only accepted in certain communities.

10 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/all_y%27all

All y'all is used in the Southern United States when a speaker wishes to include everyone being addressed. Y'all may refer to an indefinite set of members of a group, but all y'all definitively includes everyone in the group.

5 months ago

emily823504
emily823504

Isn't jullie allemaal also redundant since jullie is already you plural? It seems like all y'all would be a more literal translation, albeit to non-standard English.

8 months ago

rcambrj

It's not redundant, it is a reinforcement though.

For example, perhaps you are splitting a group up into smaller groups: reds do this, blues do that, and now all of you do this other thing.

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"y'all" and "you guys" are accepted for "jullie" throughout the course

Given that, can't see a reason to exclude them here.

"y'all" seems too weak, though, as that's just "jullie" by itself; has to be "all y'all"

4 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

What is the difference betweel alles and allemaal?

1 year ago

Judi.MD

alles is an indefinite pronoun meaning "everything".
allemaal is pronoun meaning "all" or "everyone".

Although allemaal is a pronoun, it cannot serve as a subject in a sentence but only to complement another pronoun, such as in this example. It can also serve as an object.

10 months ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Hey y'all! I mean ALL y'all... I'm from Texas and y'all is totally standard speech everywhere here, not just in some rural backwater. In fact, it is standard speech all over the American south - that is certainly several million people. And just to clarify, "y'all" is the singular (jij), commonly used to address one other person, despite the plural sound, and "all y'all" is the plural (jullie).

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Fascinating. I have read of the singular "y'all," but it's also been referred to as the "Loch Ness Monster of dialect study."

Do you detect no difference in meaning between addressing one person with "y'all" vs. "you"?

3 months ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Thanks for the link to a very interesting article! I guess I would have to say on reflection that the author's thesis about "implied plurality" is probably more accurate than equating "y'all" with a simple singular. (I should add that while not an actual "northerner", I did grow up in a "border state", not the true south, so my 35 years of southern living don't quite make me a real native speaker.) And yes, there does exist an affected "exaggerated southern speech" used both by northerners trying to blend in, as well as native speakers pushing their southernness to the fore. In everyday casual speech, y'all is used when addressing one person or two or three people. The difference between using "you" or "y'all" seems to be one of tone - "you" is more neutral, less engaged; "y'all" feels more friendly, perhaps even more polite which squares with the notion of an implied plural, indicating a sense of inclusiveness towards not only the person being addressed, but to their family or friends as well. "All y'all" seems to be a form of emphasis on the plural, when the scope of inclusiveness needs to be clarified. "Are all y'all going?" So I guess I would have to revise my initial statement about y'all being fully equivalent to the neutral singular. And admit that my competence as a native speaker of English may not extend to Southern English;)

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's really interesting you mention "y'all" being used depending on the number of people addressed. A linguist might start calling it a "paucal" 2nd person pronoun or something :)

I wonder if the bulk of "native speaker" y'all users think the same thing? I assumed "all y'all' meant simply "each and every one of you" (in literal terms at least, obviously the precise emotional contours can differ), which is also what I presume "jullie allemaal" means and understand "all (of) you guys" or "all of you" to mean. But if "y'all" is limited in terms of number of people addressed, maybe "all y'all" is really just the generic "truly plural" (as opposed to paucal) 2nd person pronoun.

3 months ago

adzzyy

What is the difference between helemaal and allemaal?

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Helemaal" means "completely", "totally", "altogether" or "at all".
And "allemaal" means "all".

2 months ago

adzzyy

Thank you very much, I see it now :)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.