"He helps his dog."

Translation:Er hilft seinem Hund.

9/2/2017, 6:36:14 AM

8 Comments


Raizzzz

What is the difference between helft and hilft?

9/2/2017, 6:36:14 AM

LateBlt

"hilft" is the singular third-person. "Er hilft" means "He helps", "Sie hilft" means "She helps"... A single person does it.

"helft" is the plural second-person. "Ihr helft" means "You help", speaking to a group of people and not just one person.

9/2/2017, 7:00:50 AM

jmnielsen7

Why is the form here "seinem"? Does this verb in particular always take a dative?

1/6/2018, 11:54:20 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right. helfen takes an object in the dative case.

1/8/2018, 9:47:47 AM

TheMinecra99597

What is a Wagen?

6/11/2018, 7:59:15 PM

mizinamo
Mod

A Wagen is a cart, or an informal word for a motor car.

6/12/2018, 1:19:50 PM

Gktu207531

Could I write that ''Seinem Hund hilft er'' to give the same meaning?

8/3/2018, 7:35:05 PM

mizinamo
Mod

...sort of.

The meaning is basically the same but the emphasis is different.

Putting the object first turns it into a topic, and would tend to imply a contrast of some kind.

“As for his dog: he helps it (but as for ...: ...)”

8/3/2018, 8:06:53 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.