1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He helps his dog."

"He helps his dog."

Translation:Er hilft seinem Hund.

September 2, 2017

10 Comments


Raizzzz

What is the difference between helft and hilft?


LateBlt

"hilft" is the singular third-person. "Er hilft" means "He helps", "Sie hilft" means "She helps"... A single person does it.

"helft" is the plural second-person. "Ihr helft" means "You help", speaking to a group of people and not just one person.


jmnielsen7

Why is the form here "seinem"? Does this verb in particular always take a dative?


mizinamo

That's right. helfen takes an object in the dative case.


SamiaELSharkawy

Why seinem and not ihrem?


mizinamo

Why seinem and not ihrem?

Because it's his dog and not her dog.


mizinamo

A Wagen is a cart, or an informal word for a motor car.


Gktu207531

Could I write that ''Seinem Hund hilft er'' to give the same meaning?


mizinamo

...sort of.

The meaning is basically the same but the emphasis is different.

Putting the object first turns it into a topic, and would tend to imply a contrast of some kind.

“As for his dog: he helps it (but as for ...: ...)”

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.