"The children eat vegetables."

Translation:Les enfants mangent des légumes.

September 2, 2017

21 Comments


b2kizenko

I keep forgetting. Why is it des and not les? Thank you!

September 2, 2017

Pok

'les' is a definite article: 'Les enfants mangent les légumes' = 'The children eat the vegetables'

'des' is indefinite

September 2, 2017

covah

So why des is used with les and not with je mange les légumes

September 21, 2017

Pok

des and les do not depend on each other. However in this case the English sentence is 'The children eat vegetables.' not 'The children eat the vegetables' and since there is no 'the' it is an indefinite article so we use des instead of les. Hope this helps.

September 23, 2017

james538335

Is there another word to describe vegetables in general. The English meaning of legume refers to nitrogen fixing vegatables like peas beans and lentles for instance. Other vegetables like corn, lettuce, peppers, cabbage, etc; would not be called legumes in english. Just an observation/ curiosity.

December 8, 2017

avgarde

why is it mangent and not mangen?

November 27, 2017

CheshireCat75

The -ENT ending comes froms the latin -ANT ending. As to know the reason for the latin ending, ... ...

July 3, 2018

adrenals

"The children eat vegetables" is not the same as "The children eat SOME vegetables in English." "Some vegetables" is very specific to native English speakers, meaning "a few, " or "a portion" of vegetables, where eating vegetables without qualifying is very general, and vague, indicating the vegetables being eaten don't matter as to type or quantity.

October 16, 2017

KyleRichar768531

Yet, if this was written in French, we'd have to put "some" despite Duolingo not following that rule when writing it in English for us to translate into French.

December 13, 2017

VoidViperB

Legumes mean the same thing as végétaux.. how come it was wrong? they both mean vegetables.

Question: The children eat vegetables

Answer: Les enfants mangent végétaux WRONG, ITS

Les enfants mangent légumes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 24, 2017

CheshireCat75

1- Végétaux include every vegetable, fruit, plant, blade of grass and tree, while légumes is only vegetables. Using "végétaux" here would be like like using "animals" when you only mean "snakes" or "birds"

2- the children eat vegetables = les enfants mangent DES légumes.

HTH

September 17, 2018

Andi524077

why ❤❤❤❤

November 22, 2017

vY7z4Yt3

ok so um ur bad

December 10, 2017

KyleRichar768531

I would like to know why Duolingo doesn't have "some" here in English, yet if this was written in French, and we were asked to translate it into English we would have to put "some" lest it be marked wrong.

December 13, 2017

dominic931631

the children should have an S at the ent no?

September 21, 2017

CheshireCat75

The plural of child (children) is irregular

September 17, 2018

fred.pb123

in english no because you wouldn't say the childrens unless you were talking about something that belonged to the children. for example the children's toys. but if you were to say the children's are here that wouldn't make sense. but in french it is with an s

October 13, 2017

Danielle869318

Why does "du" or "des" mean "some" part of the time, and then the rest of the time it asks me to write "she eats bread" and when i say "elle mange pain" it is missing du or des??????

September 27, 2017

equinoxnights

Alot of things in french need articles. technically, when you say "bread" it's kind of a plural. In "Elle mange du pain" the Du is needed.

September 17, 2018

CheshireCat75

Not exactly "a lot of things" but every noun in every sentence.

September 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.