Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vertaalde boeken zijn overal ter wereld te koop."

Translation:The translated books are for sale all over the world.

11 months ago

4 Comments


sousquark
sousquark

Is their a distinction between "for sale" and "on sale"? Both are commonly used in English but "on sale" often implies multiple items at multiple sites - "Newspapers are on sale in many places" whereas "for sale" more often applies to a single item such as a house, car or boat.

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In American English, "on sale" implies a discount: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/on-sale

But you're right, we should definitely accept "on sale" for our British users.

11 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

"These books are on sale at a store near you." in UK or US usually just means just that the items are available to purchase. "These owls are on sale." or "These strawberries are on sale for a limited time only" is a secondary use of sale, meaning at a special, discounted rate.

11 months ago

dariushulme
dariushulme

Vertaalde klinkt als vertelde hier

11 months ago