Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De lichaamsdelen zitten allemaal op de goede plek."

Translation:The body parts are all in the right place.

11 months ago

7 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yay! Anatomically correct!

7 months ago

Rosemarijn549475

Dr Frankenstein, is that you?

3 months ago

nair.Varun

Why 'op' and not 'in' ?

7 months ago

Cian8656

Because.

In English, why is it 'in' and not 'on'?

6 months ago

Julie289388

Is there a reason to use "zitten" instead of "zijn" ? Does it emphasise a notion of location ?

5 months ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

i don't know for sure but i have the same impression as you do. from what i've learned so far zitten seems to mean "to be located"

4 months ago

Rosemarijn549475

I think zijn would be understood, but Dutch uses "zitten", "staan" and "liggen" as positional verbs.

Zitten is used when there is the idea of containment, books in a box, fruit in a basket or organs in a body.

3 months ago