1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schwimme gern."

"Ich schwimme gern."

Translation:I like swimming.

September 2, 2017

36 Comments


amelhan

What's the difference between gern and gerne


Grandtricia

there is no lexical difference. you can choose whatever form you prefer. Gerne is be a bit more colloquial than gern


hieuza

They are the same (from Google search: gern vs gerne).


Pritisha7

Why is it not "ich mahg schwimme"?


Raisinnoir

With an activity, this is how it's worded in German. Eg: "ich laufe gern, ich spiele gern ( Ilike walking, I like playing ). One uses moegen more when referring to nouns or pronouns. Eg. "ich mag mein Auto, ich mag den Apfel ( I like my car, I like the apple ) Or "ich mag dich" (I like you.).


xXolotl

Ich mag dich auch! :)


Tomas.asenjo

Mahg is for objects/nouns/things. Gerne is for actions/verbs.


ilias456709

You can use i like to swim


laformica

Is "schwimme" the infinitive? Or is it the conjugation for "ich"?


Grandtricia

schwimmen is the infinitive. All infinitives in German end with ...en like schwimmen, gehen, sehen, essen etc.


mizinamo

...segeln, hämmern, ... :)


[deactivated user]

    Exceptions... what would we do without them? :)


shima.ramim

    I had a practice as (ich esse gerne) and then (ich swimme gern)..why there is diffrence in the form of gern? Wich one is correct? Gern or gerne?


mizinamo

    Both are correct. Pick whichever one you like.

    It's a little bit like "till" and "until" in English -- there's no difference in meaning, and it doesn't really make a difference which one you use. So you might use one in one sentence and the other one in a different sentence. It's all good.


deligent_chap

    Gern(e)=gladly, surely,with pleasure, willingly

    Zum Beispiel

    Frage-Möchtest du einen Apfel? Antworte- ja,gerne.


JackSparro976411

    Isnt schwimme=swimming? Why does it say bath then


Raisinnoir

    Ich schwimme = I swim; Du schwimmst = you swim; er schwimmt = he swims; wir schwimmen - we swim; ihr schwimmt = you swim (plural); sie schwimmen = they swim.


JasnaDupalo

    Das Schwimmen = swimming (Gerund)


guten_morgen

    What would the literal translation of this sentence be?


mizinamo

    There isn't really one because there's no word in English that acts quite like gern.

    (Some materials use "gladly" but I think that's misleading.)

    The best translation is "I like swimming" or "I like to swim".

    Basically, treat gern + verb as "like VERBing" or "like to VERB".


    [deactivated user]

      I just saw it translated as "willingly" in Wiktionary, which at least helps me understand the structure of the sentences. It's not a verb! OK, so it's not quite like "mögen" either (as in "to wish sth") but it's a German equivalent for similar cases in real time scenarios. Noted!


JCofNG

      I answered, "ich schwimmen gerne," thinking I needed the infinitive, "I like to swim". Maybe a better way of thinking of 'gern' here would be: Ich schwimme gern = I swim and I like it


AbsalomLobo

      why does gern come after the verb than before?


mizinamo

      The verb has to be in the second position. If you put the subject first (the neutral word order) then the verb must come next; so there's only one place left for gern in this three-word sentence.

      The default place of an adverb is right after the (conjugated) verb, unless there's a personal pronoun after the verb.


SaulSnatsky

      Duo uses "gern" as another way of saying "like to." As I use it with German speakers and have looked up, it also means "gladly" or "with pleasure." Duo has had complained when I translate "I like to..." as "Ich mag ...). Both are correct as in English we'd say "I swim gladly" or "I like to swim."


starhilltesco

      "Duo uses "gern" as another way of saying "like to."" Whatever happened to gladly? Too old fashioned? Dropped out of use? Too old World?


mizinamo

      Usually doesn't convey the meaning of the German word well.

      Sometimes, gerne has that meaning, e.g. Ich helfe dir gerne! "I will gladly help you!"

      Or something close: Ich habe dir gern geholfen! "I was happy to help you! I'm happy to have been able to help you!"

      But more often, it's better translated as "like": Ich spiele gern Gitarre is "I like to play the guitar", and translating it as "I play the guitar gladly" would sound odd to me at best; I don't think it captures the meaning of the German sentence well.

      It's a bit, perhaps, like "translating" the word "really" as "in reality".

      "This dog is really big" does not mean "In reality, this dog is big (even though it's small in my imagination)".


Yahia.Tutuncu

      Why not "Ich schwimme gerne"?


mizinamo

      No reason. Both forms are equally acceptable and are identical in meaning.

      So it's basically a matter of speaker choice or preference which one you use -- the person who spoke this Duolingo sentence happened to use gern.


DanMiclea

      This translation changes grammar. Ich schwimme gern = I like swimming. Gern is the adv, while in English "gern - like" becomes the verb ? If I translate to Romanian would be "Eu inot cu placere" where things keep same role as in German Ich - Eu, schwimme - inot gern - placere. I mean "I like swimming" keeps the same meaning but the grammar changes.


      [deactivated user]

rabihghandour

        Gern vs Mag please?


mizinamo

        Gern vs Mag please?

        Rule of thumb:

        • Use gern with verbs
        • Use mögen with nouns

        Ich mag Eis; ich esse gerne Eis. (I like ice cream; I like eating ice cream)


Dawn940425

        If this is I like to swim, what would I swim well/I'm good at swimming be? Another word mislearnt at school I think.


mizinamo

        what would I swim well/I'm good at swimming be?

        Ich schwimme gut. / Ich kann gut schwimmen.


Dawn940425

        Thank you for your prompt response.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.