"Ich schwimme gern."

Translation:I like swimming.

September 2, 2017

26 Comments


Pritisha7

Why is it not "ich mahg schwimme"?

September 2, 2017

Raisinnoir

With an activity, this is how it's worded in German. Eg: "ich laufe gern, ich spiele gern ( Ilike walking, I like playing ). One uses moegen more when referring to nouns or pronouns. Eg. "ich mag mein Auto, ich mag den Apfel ( I like my car, I like the apple ) Or "ich mag dich" (I like you.).

September 2, 2017

ilias456709

You can use i like to swim

November 8, 2017

amelhan

What's the difference between gern and gerne

September 15, 2017

Grandtricia

there is no lexical difference. you can choose whatever form you prefer. Gerne is be a bit more colloquial than gern

December 14, 2017

hieuza

They are the same (from Google search: gern vs gerne).

September 16, 2017

laformica

Is "schwimme" the infinitive? Or is it the conjugation for "ich"?

October 28, 2017

Grandtricia

schwimmen is the infinitive. All infinitives in German end with ...en like schwimmen, gehen, sehen, essen etc.

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

...segeln, hämmern, ... :)

December 14, 2017

deligent_chap

Gern(e)=gladly, surely,with pleasure, willingly

Zum Beispiel

Frage-Möchtest du einen Apfel? Antworte- ja,gerne.

December 21, 2017

JackSparro976411

Isnt schwimme=swimming? Why does it say bath then

September 10, 2017

Raisinnoir

Ich schwimme = I swim; Du schwimmst = you swim; er schwimmt = he swims; wir schwimmen - we swim; ihr schwimmt = you swim (plural); sie schwimmen = they swim.

September 11, 2017

JasnaDupalo

Das Schwimmen = swimming (Gerund)

October 25, 2017

shima.ramim

I had a practice as (ich esse gerne) and then (ich swimme gern)..why there is diffrence in the form of gern? Wich one is correct? Gern or gerne?

July 22, 2018

mizinamo

Both are correct. Pick whichever one you like.

It's a little bit like "till" and "until" in English -- there's no difference in meaning, and it doesn't really make a difference which one you use. So you might use one in one sentence and the other one in a different sentence. It's all good.

July 22, 2018

guten_morgen

What would the literal translation of this sentence be?

January 22, 2018

mizinamo

There isn't really one because there's no word in English that acts quite like gern.

(Some materials use "gladly" but I think that's misleading.)

The best translation is "I like swimming" or "I like to swim".

Basically, treat gern + verb as "like VERBing" or "like to VERB".

January 22, 2018

Bedl0w

I think 'with pleasure' is the best translation of 'gerne'.

June 8, 2018

AbsalomLobo

why does gern come after the verb than before?

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

The verb has to be in the second position. If you put the subject first (the neutral word order) then the verb must come next; so there's only one place left for gern in this three-word sentence.

The default place of an adverb is right after the (conjugated) verb, unless there's a personal pronoun after the verb.

December 18, 2017

SaulSnatsky

Duo uses "gern" as another way of saying "like to." As I use it with German speakers and have looked up, it also means "gladly" or "with pleasure." Duo has had complained when I translate "I like to..." as "Ich mag ...). Both are correct as in English we'd say "I swim gladly" or "I like to swim."

July 4, 2018

starhilltesco

"Duo uses "gern" as another way of saying "like to."" Whatever happened to gladly? Too old fashioned? Dropped out of use? Too old World?

December 15, 2018

mizinamo

Usually doesn't convey the meaning of the German word well.

Sometimes, gerne has that meaning, e.g. Ich helfe dir gerne! "I will gladly help you!"

Or something close: Ich habe dir gern geholfen! "I was happy to help you! I'm happy to have been able to help you!"

But more often, it's better translated as "like": Ich spiele gern Gitarre is "I like to play the guitar", and translating it as "I play the guitar gladly" would sound odd to me at best; I don't think it captures the meaning of the German sentence well.

It's a bit, perhaps, like "translating" the word "really" as "in reality".

"This dog is really big" does not mean "In reality, this dog is big (even though it's small in my imagination)".

December 15, 2018

YahyaToutounji

Why not "Ich schwimme gerne"?

July 19, 2018

mizinamo

No reason. Both forms are equally acceptable and are identical in meaning.

So it's basically a matter of speaker choice or preference which one you use -- the person who spoke this Duolingo sentence happened to use gern.

July 19, 2018

DanMiclea

This translation changes grammar. Ich schwimme gern = I like swimming. Gern is the adv, while in English "gern - like" becomes the verb ? If I translate to Romanian would be "Eu inot cu placere" where things keep same role as in German Ich - Eu, schwimme - inot gern - placere. I mean "I like swimming" keeps the same meaning but the grammar changes.

March 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.