"Il mange un poulet entier !"

Translation:He eats an entire chicken!

March 11, 2013

47 Comments


DuFarge

In another exercise about reading an entire book... un livre entier. I put 'an entire book' and it marked me wrong saying it was 'ONE entire book'. Ok, how is one to know when 'un' means 'one' or 'an'?

May 7, 2013

DianaM

I would say that DL just got that other one wrong. It does make mistakes - DL is still learning, too. That's why it's a good idea to report any errors you come across.

February 11, 2014

Aise

Why is "complete" not accepted?

November 9, 2013

DianaM

You just wouldn't say "a complete chicken" in English; it sounds very odd.

February 11, 2014

Aise

thanks!

February 11, 2014

ElGusso

You'd rather use "complete" for something that is sort of "fulfilled" (like in many songs, you know, "Oh you make me feel complete!"), which can also be about elements that have meaning one by one but mean even more all together (e.g. a DVD collection, the "complete" series).

You could also use that to convey the idea of "total" more in a figurative way: it's a "complete" disaster, for instance.

August 21, 2014

bardia

Could this also mean to eat something whole - as in one bite? Maybe not a chicken, but something else!

March 11, 2013

n6zs

No. But there is probably a French word which translates: "to eat something in one bite". ;-)

August 4, 2014

ElGusso

You'd say "d'un coup", "en une fois", or "en une bouchée" which is typically used for things you eat... or put in your mouth (mental images, welcome!).

Just like that, I can't think of an adjective like "entier" or something that would mean "in one bite"; you'd just use a phrase or expression like in English (or using slang, but that's a bit early at this stage).

August 21, 2014

chithrasarathy

Why not a full chicken?

March 20, 2014

DianaM

Ha - that suggests to me that the chicken just ate a big meal. ;)

March 20, 2014

Shaun419566

A whole chicken is good. A full chicken is one which had just ate a lot of corn and is laying on the floor sleeping.

December 2, 2018

Jarrod986578

The hound lives! +1 Cleganebowl confirmed

February 13, 2016

DaveMcKay3

The Hound is hungry!

February 18, 2017

KenshinCha

I put "it" instead of "he", but it marked it wrong. Is there a reason why?

May 2, 2014

ElGusso

Not per se; indeed this could be about a cat or maybe even a robot, and in French we'd use "Il" anyway. So I would mark you right!

I just guess that out of context, DL considers one should take the basic literal translation...

August 21, 2014

StacyJ95

Or a snake.

December 28, 2015

James-Cici-HY

Yes, "it" should be accepted. Like "Here comes a fox. It eats an entire chicken".

November 28, 2018

hanhnq87

How to distinguish between the pronunciation of " Il mange " and "Ils mangent" ?

July 6, 2014

DianaM

There is no difference. If you got this as an audio exercise and DL did not accept the answer in the plural, you should report it.

July 6, 2014

hanhnq87

really? I thought there would be some difference at the connection with the "un poulet" part, something like, "mangent" has the "t" sound connected to "un" while "mange" doesn't

July 7, 2014

DianaM
July 8, 2014

hanhnq87

Great source, many thanks, DianaM

July 8, 2014

JuliaGodin

Much more impressive than reading a whole letter.

March 5, 2016

Nikijay04

"He eats a chicken whole" is not accepted. Why is this?

March 21, 2016

Fuzzy255433

That would be a non standard usaged in english. Normally adjective come before the noun modified. Unless you happen to be a Jedi Master.

September 5, 2016

Neil-VA5WX

I would argue that eating the chicken whole means to eat it bones, gristle, and all - like a snake would. Eating the whole chicken would indicate that he's greedy, but infer that he eats only the meat.

October 6, 2017

ieroplane

That's not impressive. I know a duck that drinks milk while playing checkers with the drunk crab.

April 4, 2016

MRDIGGINS

bones too?

July 26, 2017

monish001

What is the difference between entier and entière?

July 24, 2014

DianaM

"Entier" modifies masculine nouns and "entière" modifies feminine nouns.

July 25, 2014

Rev.Judi7

Thank You, I had no idea.

July 20, 2017

abdkhani

He eats whole the chicken?

November 3, 2014

DianaM

"Whole the chicken" is nonsense in English, I'm afraid. "The whole chicken" is acceptable, but not here, because the French would have to be "le poulet entier". "He eats a whole chicken" should be fine.

November 9, 2014

Unschooling

My cousin once ate an entire chicken, I think it might have been a small one though.

January 20, 2015

ioaemcl

Feathers and all?

December 22, 2015

Sally410

Just a thought but does Duo have a policy of always featuring the m & f forms of adjectives, 'la chose entière',- if such an expression makes sense :-)

June 5, 2015

IdalecioJunior

this phrase recalls me "tu manges comme un cochon" and "vous êtes impossible" :S

June 12, 2015

Patrick986309

I wrote hen instead chicken. Got it wrong because of it.

June 2, 2016

DianaM

Un poulet = a chicken
Une poule = a hen
Une poulette = a pullet (young hen)

June 2, 2016

anotherdean

I hope its not raw...

August 6, 2016

countryred

Un is translated as a, an as in single chicken. Duo says this on hints then marked it wrong saying one.

October 18, 2016

DaveMcKay3

Jjj

February 18, 2017

Sir_Carl

I do, thanks for noticing. -.-

March 1, 2017

elaine505521

I am writing it correctly but it says it is wrong

July 4, 2017

Thomas188931

He might end up feeling poulet after eating a whole chicken!

September 26, 2017

JanetBerry2

He eats the whole chicken ... by himself .... means he ate it all ... no left overs ... didnt share any either

December 7, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.