1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange un poulet entier !"

"Il mange un poulet entier !"

Translation:He eats an entire chicken!

March 11, 2013

47 Comments


DuFarge

In another exercise about reading an entire book... un livre entier. I put 'an entire book' and it marked me wrong saying it was 'ONE entire book'. Ok, how is one to know when 'un' means 'one' or 'an'?


DianaM

I would say that DL just got that other one wrong. It does make mistakes - DL is still learning, too. That's why it's a good idea to report any errors you come across.


Aise

Why is "complete" not accepted?


DianaM

You just wouldn't say "a complete chicken" in English; it sounds very odd.


ElGusso

You'd rather use "complete" for something that is sort of "fulfilled" (like in many songs, you know, "Oh you make me feel complete!"), which can also be about elements that have meaning one by one but mean even more all together (e.g. a DVD collection, the "complete" series).

You could also use that to convey the idea of "total" more in a figurative way: it's a "complete" disaster, for instance.


bardia

Could this also mean to eat something whole - as in one bite? Maybe not a chicken, but something else!


n6zs

No. But there is probably a French word which translates: "to eat something in one bite". ;-)


ElGusso

You'd say "d'un coup", "en une fois", or "en une bouchée" which is typically used for things you eat... or put in your mouth (mental images, welcome!).

Just like that, I can't think of an adjective like "entier" or something that would mean "in one bite"; you'd just use a phrase or expression like in English (or using slang, but that's a bit early at this stage).


chithrasarathy

Why not a full chicken?


DianaM

Ha - that suggests to me that the chicken just ate a big meal. ;)


Shaun419566

A whole chicken is good. A full chicken is one which had just ate a lot of corn and is laying on the floor sleeping.


Jarrod986578

The hound lives! +1 Cleganebowl confirmed


DaveMcKay3

The Hound is hungry!


KenshinCha

I put "it" instead of "he", but it marked it wrong. Is there a reason why?


ElGusso

Not per se; indeed this could be about a cat or maybe even a robot, and in French we'd use "Il" anyway. So I would mark you right!

I just guess that out of context, DL considers one should take the basic literal translation...


James-Cici-HY

Yes, "it" should be accepted. Like "Here comes a fox. It eats an entire chicken".


hanhnq87

How to distinguish between the pronunciation of " Il mange " and "Ils mangent" ?


DianaM

There is no difference. If you got this as an audio exercise and DL did not accept the answer in the plural, you should report it.


hanhnq87

really? I thought there would be some difference at the connection with the "un poulet" part, something like, "mangent" has the "t" sound connected to "un" while "mange" doesn't


hanhnq87

Great source, many thanks, DianaM


JuliaGodin

Much more impressive than reading a whole letter.


Nikijay04

"He eats a chicken whole" is not accepted. Why is this?


Fuzzy255433

That would be a non standard usaged in english. Normally adjective come before the noun modified. Unless you happen to be a Jedi Master.


Neil-VA5WX

I would argue that eating the chicken whole means to eat it bones, gristle, and all - like a snake would. Eating the whole chicken would indicate that he's greedy, but infer that he eats only the meat.


ieroplane

That's not impressive. I know a duck that drinks milk while playing checkers with the drunk crab.


monish001

What is the difference between entier and entière?


DianaM

"Entier" modifies masculine nouns and "entière" modifies feminine nouns.


Rev.Judi7

Thank You, I had no idea.


abdkhani

He eats whole the chicken?


DianaM

"Whole the chicken" is nonsense in English, I'm afraid. "The whole chicken" is acceptable, but not here, because the French would have to be "le poulet entier". "He eats a whole chicken" should be fine.


Unschooling

My cousin once ate an entire chicken, I think it might have been a small one though.


ioaemcl

Feathers and all?


Sally410

Just a thought but does Duo have a policy of always featuring the m & f forms of adjectives, 'la chose entière',- if such an expression makes sense :-)


IdalecioJunior

this phrase recalls me "tu manges comme un cochon" and "vous êtes impossible" :S


Patrick986309

I wrote hen instead chicken. Got it wrong because of it.


DianaM

Un poulet = a chicken
Une poule = a hen
Une poulette = a pullet (young hen)


anotherdean

I hope its not raw...


countryred

Un is translated as a, an as in single chicken. Duo says this on hints then marked it wrong saying one.


Sir_Carl

I do, thanks for noticing. -.-


elaine505521

I am writing it correctly but it says it is wrong


Thomas188931

He might end up feeling poulet after eating a whole chicken!


JanetBerry2

He eats the whole chicken ... by himself .... means he ate it all ... no left overs ... didnt share any either

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.