1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kiangazi kuna joto"

"Kiangazi kuna joto"

Translation:It is hot in the dry season

September 2, 2017

3 Comments


Ama297096

Is it incorrect to say "Summer is hot"? Instead of "It is hot in dry season" Kiangazi is translated as summer in other exercises in this section


LazyEinstein

I put "Summer is hot" and it was wrong. I feel the English translation isn't the greatest. I am going to report.


AGreatUserName

That's how I twould translate it. I think I've already submitted a report for this ones, but, by all means, go ahead and do it again.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.