1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous lisez le menu."

"Vous lisez le menu."

Translation:You are reading the menu.

March 11, 2013

12 Comments


Aron89ification

Isn't "menu" actually a faux-ami? In other words, it doesn't actually mean "menu" as in English, right? I would appreciate if a native speaker or someone rather knowledgeable could answer this question.


ChanderG

What is the difference between lisez and lis?


Hohenems

The same as the difference between read and reads. French has many more verb conjugations than in English. See the present tense conjugation here: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/lire.htm


michelle.canha

Tu parle means "you speak" and "you are speaking"


excellence2018

Tu parles...

Note the "s" at the end if this regular "er" verb.


thazrail

Is "lire" group 2 or group 3 verb ?


12345679u

Thank you gunsche.


areej-h

is it just me or is she pronouncing 'menu' as 'menuit' (with a silent t), so is that the proper way to pronounce menu en francais?


megafamv2

it wont give me lingets


jess2002z

i like reading menus (: xx

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.