"Vous lisez le menu."

Translation:You read the menu.

3/11/2013, 11:13:17 AM

12 Comments


Aron89ification

Isn't "menu" actually a faux-ami? In other words, it doesn't actually mean "menu" as in English, right? I would appreciate if a native speaker or someone rather knowledgeable could answer this question.

4/19/2014, 4:26:30 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Menu" is not a faux-ami. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/menu

10/5/2016, 5:13:11 PM

ChanderG

What is the difference between lisez and lis?

4/19/2013, 3:42:30 PM

Hohenems

The same as the difference between read and reads. French has many more verb conjugations than in English. See the present tense conjugation here: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/lire.htm

4/19/2013, 3:54:02 PM

michelle.canha

Tu parle means "you speak" and "you are speaking"

6/28/2015, 1:18:03 PM

excellence2018

Tu parles...

Note the "s" at the end if this regular "er" verb.

3/9/2019, 8:37:00 PM

thazrail

Is "lire" group 2 or group 3 verb ?

2/5/2017, 10:20:59 PM

12345679u

Thank you gunsche.

3/24/2017, 10:03:25 AM

areej-h

is it just me or is she pronouncing 'menu' as 'menuit' (with a silent t), so is that the proper way to pronounce menu en francais?

4/14/2017, 4:27:50 PM

williamporthouse

i dunno mabey

4/25/2017, 12:42:49 PM

megafamv2

it wont give me lingets

6/1/2017, 5:14:28 PM

Xhesi2002

i like reading menus (: xx

1/22/2018, 12:48:37 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.