1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I was doing many analyzes an…

"I was doing many analyzes and I was writing articles."

Translation:Eu făceam multe analize și eu scriam articole.

September 2, 2017

5 Comments


ROsurfcrew

"I was doing many analyzes" doesn't make sense, it would be "many analyses"


David459689

Totally agree with comment above. Have never seen the word "analyzes" in my life.


tipsytree

The doctor analyzes [ˈanɐlˌa͡ɪzɪz] the patient.

I do analyses [ˈæn.ə.laɪ.zəz] for math.


poftim

Indeed, and the fact that "analyzes" is a real word probably allowed this error to slip through.

BTW, your pronunciation of "analyses" (the plural noun) is incorrect: it should be [ə'næ.lɪ.siːz], with stress on the second syllable.


tipsytree

That's how you know never to trust online phonetic spellers. Agree with your chastisement. Only yesterday learned the proper pronunciation of penchant.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.