Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cousin will arrive on December 9."

Translation:Mia kuzo alvenos la naŭan de decembro.

11 months ago

5 Comments


iTyrion
iTyrion

Can I just use number like the 9 in English?

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Perhaps 9an or 9-an, but no. You can't just write "la 9 de decembro."

11 months ago

iTyrion
iTyrion

Got it, thanks :)

11 months ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

Technically, "la nauan de decembro" is not a direct object of "alvenos" in this sentence (it's a time adverbial). I'm a bit confused about the use of the accusative form here.

5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

You can think of -n as taking the place of on the 9th... or you can think of it as "that's how German does it." It's one of the many uses of -n in Esperanto.

4 months ago