1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann ist grau."

"Der Mann ist grau."

Translation:The man is gray.

September 2, 2017

20 Comments


S_e_r_9_1_0

Ich liebe das Buch...


veronika.sig

Ich habe das Buch fast vergessen! Das war mein Lieblingsbuch.


dmayowells

would this be used to mean "gray haired"? or would this describe an unhealthy skin condition?


RedAngel666

Hi,

I would say it is used to discribe the colour of the hair. For the skin I would use the word fahl https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/fahl.

regards Angel


Chelsea551134

I am wondering the same thing. Is the man's hair grey or is the man himself grey? Or could it be either?


AlexLou9

Gray man... ...ghost?


Pandruch23

Das Rad der Zeit reference here.


thatmegkid

Why would "The husband is gray" an incorrect translation?


JayanthVarma

Der Mann = The man Mein Mann = My man or My husband Ihr Mann = Her man or Her Husband.

Husband or wife only applies when you use possessive pronouns with Mann and Frau.


JessRoamalot

that would be "Der Ehemann ist grau"


WillAstill

The answer "The man is grey" (correct English spelling) isn't accepted. :'(


mizinamo

That would surprise me - it's an explicitly listed alternative, and even if it weren't there, it should be accepted automatically.

Can you provide a screenshot of Duo rejecting "The man is grey"?


hm437e

29.10.2018 - grey was accepted today


katrinaannyang

Ist er ein Fremder aus dem Weltraum?


ThatMadBoffin

In English, if you describe someone as grey/gray, it can mean that you think they are boring. Is this also true in German?


TiborLaho1

Little grays are here.


Tako765805

Rufen sie einen Krankenwagen!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.