"Der Mann ist grau."

Translation:The man is gray.

1 year ago

15 Comments


S_e_r_9_1_0

Ich liebe das Buch...

1 year ago

Veronika.sig

Ich habe das Buch fast vergessen! Das war mein Lieblingsbuch.

1 month ago

JessRoamalot

50 shades of duo

1 year ago

dmayowells

would this be used to mean "gray haired"? or would this describe an unhealthy skin condition?

1 year ago

RedAngel666

Hi,

I would say it is used to discribe the colour of the hair. For the skin I would use the word fahl https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/fahl.

regards Angel

1 year ago

AbuSuleiym

Here the word which us described by the word grau is the man himself. Otherwise it would be "Die Haare des Mannes sind grau"

1 year ago

thatmegkid

Why would "The husband is gray" an incorrect translation?

1 year ago

JessRoamalot

that would be "Der Ehemann ist grau"

1 year ago

JayanthVarmaB

Der Mann = The man Mein Mann = My man or My husband Ihr Mann = Her man or Her Husband.

Husband or wife only applies when you use possessive pronouns with Mann and Frau.

1 month ago

AlexLou9

Gray man... ...ghost?

8 months ago

Ivan534963

Maybe he is dead

6 months ago

katrinaannyang

Ist er ein Fremder aus dem Weltraum?

5 months ago

WillAstill

The answer "The man is grey" (correct English spelling) isn't accepted. :'(

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That would surprise me - it's an explicitly listed alternative, and even if it weren't there, it should be accepted automatically.

Can you provide a screenshot of Duo rejecting "The man is grey"?

1 year ago

hm437e

29.10.2018 - grey was accepted today

4 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.