1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann ist grau."

"Der Mann ist grau."

Translation:The man is gray.

September 2, 2017

17 Comments


S_e_r_9_1_0

Ich liebe das Buch...


Veronika.sig

Ich habe das Buch fast vergessen! Das war mein Lieblingsbuch.


dmayowells

would this be used to mean "gray haired"? or would this describe an unhealthy skin condition?


RedAngel666

Hi,

I would say it is used to discribe the colour of the hair. For the skin I would use the word fahl https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/fahl.

regards Angel


AbuSuleiym

Here the word which us described by the word grau is the man himself. Otherwise it would be "Die Haare des Mannes sind grau"


thatmegkid

Why would "The husband is gray" an incorrect translation?


JessRoamalot

that would be "Der Ehemann ist grau"


JayanthVarmaB

Der Mann = The man Mein Mann = My man or My husband Ihr Mann = Her man or Her Husband.

Husband or wife only applies when you use possessive pronouns with Mann and Frau.


AlexLou9

Gray man... ...ghost?


katrinaannyang

Ist er ein Fremder aus dem Weltraum?


Pandruch23

Das Rad der Zeit reference here.


WillAstill

The answer "The man is grey" (correct English spelling) isn't accepted. :'(


mizinamo

That would surprise me - it's an explicitly listed alternative, and even if it weren't there, it should be accepted automatically.

Can you provide a screenshot of Duo rejecting "The man is grey"?


hm437e

29.10.2018 - grey was accepted today

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.