"Those girls are my daughters."

Translation:Quelle ragazze sono le mie figlie.

March 11, 2013

10 Comments


peter2108

I thought you did not put an article in front of a possesive when referring to family members. Ciao, questo è la mia anatra but Ciao, questo è mia madre

March 11, 2013

marziotta

For plural, you can put the article. But in some cases it's not needed. For this sentence:

Quelle ragazze sono le mie figlie = Those girls are ALL my daughters OR Those girls are my daughters, not yours or theirs.

Quelle ragazze sono mie figlie = more generic.

Please note that if the relatives are the subject and not the object, the article for plural is needed.

"Le mie figlie studiano all'università" (Mie figlie studiano all'università would be wrong)

March 11, 2013

peter2108

Thanks - and thanks for the correction!

March 11, 2013

marziotta

I forgot to correct your sentences, my bad.

Questa è la mia anatra

Questa è mia madre

(Demostrative pronouns (and adjectives as well) must follow the number/gender of the noun they are connected to)

March 11, 2013

xyphax

This site has some clear rules and examples .. it can be quite helpful (although it does not discuss the plural as object case)

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

April 15, 2014

peter2108

I only just understood this. If the man has eleven daughters and points to two of them he use mie figlie but if he has just two daughters he uses le mie figlie. (ie ALL his daughters)

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Only if they are object you can avoid the article.

The easiest solution is to use always the article for plural, there are few cases when it is a big mistake.

Or we should make 200 examples and find the exact rule. :)

March 12, 2013

BeEXT

Question not related to the sentence, but how did you put the Italian into yellow boxes

February 19, 2014

peter2108

You put ` (backticks) around it. You can also use * for italics and ** for bold. It used to be pink but they changed the stylesheet :-)

Leave a blank line to start a new line.

February 19, 2014

BeEXT

thanks

February 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.