"You eat the fruit."

Translation:Gerpī ipradāt.

9/2/2017, 2:15:54 PM

4 Comments


voidIndigo

I think it should be Gerpe because it is "The fruit". Gerpi would also mean "the fruits"

9/3/2017, 2:25:44 PM

demokoma

why is it gerpi not gerpe..............

9/2/2017, 2:15:54 PM

PSLHelstrom

I think it's because of the ambiguity in English. (Fruit can be singular or plural.)

However, in High Valyrian, it seems that "gerpe" means singular fruit in the accusative, but "gerpī" means plural fruit in the accusative.

So this sentence could mean "You eat the fruits," even though that sounds awkward in English.

9/12/2017, 7:04:49 PM

diegoflauta

I think "Gerpe ipradā" (sing.) should be valid as well.

9/18/2017, 7:12:01 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.