Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sinds zijn arrestatie zit hij in de gevangenis."

Translation:Since his arrest he has been in prison.

1 year ago

9 Comments


SalishBird

I wrote the wrong translation and was show the correct one: "Since his arrest he's been sitting in the jail." On the second attempt I wrote this sentence and was told it was wrong with the above translation above: '.....he has been in prison." I know both convey the same meaning but Duolingo persists in giving different translations which result in incorrect responses.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The inclusion of the article "the" was not accepted, but I've now added it to the database.

When you give an answer that Duolingo doesn't recognize, it tries to find the "closest" correct answer among the list of accepted translations, which it then presents to you. For some sentences, this list can have thousands of entries. Being a computer algorithm, it's not always clear how it determines which answer is closest to your incorrect one. In any case, that's why it doesn't always give you the same correction.

1 year ago

SalishBird

Thanks. That clears up some questions I had. I thought there were various translations but didn't realize it was so many!

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, synonyms and flexible word order can really allow for a lot of combinations!

1 year ago

JanZierow

I wonder if zit can also be translated as "to sit" ? So that the person literally sits in prison. Or is zit always used for " to be" only? Thanks for clarifying!:-)

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It can be both "to sit" and "to be". ;)
Though, in this case, it's more natural to translate it as "to be".

8 months ago

PrinsesKayla

I understand that because the word "since" is there, that the translation would include "has been" but why is it not that way in Dutch? For example (sorry if my word order is wrong) Sinds zijn arrestatie "heeft" hij in de gevangenis "gezeten"

6 months ago

VictorSGarcia

Are we using the present perfect "has been" because of the word "since"? Otherwise, why is not accepted as translation: "He is in the prison since his arrest"?

4 months ago

TimDiggle

Yes. In English we use past perfect after since. Most other languages (or at least the others I speak, French and Italian, as well as Dutch) use the present tense. Het regent sinds dinsdag/Il pleut depuis mardi = It HAS RAINED since Tuesday.

3 months ago