"Sinds zijn arrestatie zit hij in de gevangenis."

Translation:Since his arrest he has been in prison.

1 year ago

11 Comments


SalishBird

I wrote the wrong translation and was show the correct one: "Since his arrest he's been sitting in the jail." On the second attempt I wrote this sentence and was told it was wrong with the above translation above: '.....he has been in prison." I know both convey the same meaning but Duolingo persists in giving different translations which result in incorrect responses.

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

The inclusion of the article "the" was not accepted, but I've now added it to the database.

When you give an answer that Duolingo doesn't recognize, it tries to find the "closest" correct answer among the list of accepted translations, which it then presents to you. For some sentences, this list can have thousands of entries. Being a computer algorithm, it's not always clear how it determines which answer is closest to your incorrect one. In any case, that's why it doesn't always give you the same correction.

1 year ago

SalishBird

Thanks. That clears up some questions I had. I thought there were various translations but didn't realize it was so many!

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Yeah, synonyms and flexible word order can really allow for a lot of combinations!

1 year ago

ion1122

How would Dutch translate the following English sentence?
"Since his arrest he has sat in prison."

I have the feeling it would be exactly what appears at the top of this page.

But if so, then the English sentence I wrote here should be accepted as a translation of the Dutch we are given.

But please correct me if I'm wrong.

2 months ago

JanZierow

I wonder if zit can also be translated as "to sit" ? So that the person literally sits in prison. Or is zit always used for " to be" only? Thanks for clarifying!:-)

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

It can be both "to sit" and "to be". ;)
Though, in this case, it's more natural to translate it as "to be".

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

I understand that because the word "since" is there, that the translation would include "has been" but why is it not that way in Dutch? For example (sorry if my word order is wrong) Sinds zijn arrestatie "heeft" hij in de gevangenis "gezeten"

11 months ago

VictorSGarcia

Are we using the present perfect "has been" because of the word "since"? Otherwise, why is not accepted as translation: "He is in the prison since his arrest"?

9 months ago

TimDiggle

Yes. In English we use past perfect after since. Most other languages (or at least the others I speak, French and Italian, as well as Dutch) use the present tense. Het regent sinds dinsdag/Il pleut depuis mardi = It HAS RAINED since Tuesday.

9 months ago

ion1122

Right, but the English construction here is called the present perfect, not the past perfect. Past perfect is it HAD rained, etc.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.