"Eu sunt nepotul acestei femei."

Translation:I am the nephew of this woman.

September 2, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coinaday

Grandson and nephew are the same word? Is there a different word that would distinguish it?


Zestie.

I think there isn't. In Italian is the same: "nipote" works for both "nephew" and "grandson", but also "niece" and "granddaughter".


Ice-Kagen

I don't understand a thing. Wikitionary says the Dative-Genitive of "femeie" is "femeii". So why is it "femei", here?


meowagain

for the definite articulation yes, but here femeie is indefinite (you'd say această femeie, not această femeia)


Ice-Kagen

Thank you for your answer :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.