"Eu sunt nepotul acestei femei."

Translation:I am the nephew of this woman.

September 2, 2017

5 Comments


mathwizard1232

Grandson and nephew are the same word? Is there a different word that would distinguish it?

January 28, 2019

Skain00

I think there isn't. In Italian is the same: "nipote" works for both "nephew" and "grandson", but also "niece" and "granddaughter".

February 26, 2019

Ice-Kagen

I don't understand a thing. Wikitionary says the Dative-Genitive of "femeie" is "femeii". So why is it "femei", here?

September 2, 2017

meowagain

for the definite articulation yes, but here femeie is indefinite (you'd say această femeie, not această femeia)

September 2, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Thank you for your answer :)

September 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.