Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see you!"

Translation:Ik zie je!

11 months ago

4 Comments


crevulus
crevulus

'you' is the object, so why isnt it "Ik zie jou"? When 'you' (singular) is the object it should be transkated as 'jou', right?

3 months ago

Phlargemschnapps
Phlargemschnapps

Jou and je are both correct. Jou is the stressed version of the word.

2 months ago

Mikkelet

Not je/jij?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence, not the object. Je is accepted, see above.

11 months ago